Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
tpo results
i resently had labs done at my dr's office and my tsh , t3, t4  were all normal however my tpo was not it was 354 with the normal range 0-34 what could this mean ?


This discussion is related to Throid Peroxidase (TPO) test question....
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
It most likely means that you have an autoimmune thyroid disease, either Hashimoto's thyroiditis (hypo) or Graves' disease (hyper).  It can take years or even decades for the antibodies to compromise thyroid function enough to cause FT3, FT4 and TSH levels to go out of range and to cause symptoms.

How do you feel?

Also, please post actual T3 and T4 results with reference ranges from your own lab report (ranges vary lab to lab).  Often, just being "in range" is not sufficient.

Why did your doctor test thyroid hormones and antibodies?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Get an Endocrinologist and Immunologist. I am certain it is Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. However, you need to be evaluated for all other endocrine possibilities: Diabetes, Growth Hormone issues, Lipid issues, PCOS, Hypoaldostroneism, and Prolactin Levels.

I hope you have found your answer and treatment since then
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ