Thyroid Disorders Community
tsh level
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tsh level

two weeks ago my tsh level was 0.08 and then yesterday it was 0.15. my doctor says it is in the normal range. but i feel the same way i did last year before i went through radioactive iodine therapy twice( once in april and again in august) does anyone have any idea if it is normal and if so why i am still feeling the same way i did last year when my graves disease was full blown
Tags: tsh level
Related Discussions
  • thyroid (4 replies):
    what does a tsh level of 1.88 mean?
  • TSH (1 replies):
    My TSh is 5.78. Is it ok or high
  • TSH levels? (3 replies):
    Hi, I had been feeling tired, battled weight gain and ...[more]
  • Going off Synthroid? (3 replies):
    I am a 29 yr old male and have been taking 50 mcg of syn...[more]
  • i don't get it (1 replies):
    my tsh is now normal but my t4 and t3 are way low and i ...[more]
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Good grief, your doctor tells you that .08 and .15 TSH results are in the "normal' range, while doctors for other members get overly excited when TSH is below .5 and want to reduce meds, even though hypo symptoms are still present.   Where do they get this stuff????

You should be aware that TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by so many variables that it is totally inadequate as a sole diagnostic for thyroid.  To get a better idea of what is happening with you, request to be tested for the biologically active thyroid hormones, FreeT3 and Free T4 (not the same as Total T3 and Total T4).  Along with your symptoms, these tests will give you a much clearer picture of your status.  

If you get those tests done and post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report, members will be glad to help interpret and advise further.
Blank
215461_tn?1331866365
That is NOT normal.  Mine is .14 right now and I feel HORRIBLE.  It was .01 and I thought I was dying.  I know others who have their thyroids in control keep it out of range, but they feel good.  My free t4 was also hyper.  I feel for you =(.  I hate this feeling.  I just live on my beta blockers.  I am getting mine out as soon as I can.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
That is not normal.
And, if you are having hyper symptoms you really need to have your meds adjusted.  You may also need a new doctor.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank