Avatar universal
tsh level
I jsut went in for thyroid test and my tsh level came back as a 9.0.  Is this to high?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
2062492 tn?1377041856
My gyn said normal range is .3 to 5.0. So yours is a bit high.
Comment
Cancel
2062492 tn?1377041856
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
About ten years ago, AACE recommended TSH range be adjusted to 0.3-3.0.  Labs and doctors have been very slow to adopt that range.  So, yes, yours is high, possibly indicating hypothyroidism.

Was TSH the only test done?  TSH is a scrrening test at best, and an out-of-range TSH indicates the need for more testing,  FREE T3 and FREE T4 (the actual thyroid hormones) should be tested, symptoms evaluated and decisions on whether to start meds based on those.  Be sure to ask for FREE T3 and FREE T4, which are different and much more informative than total T3 and total T4..."free" must be specified or you'll get total.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI