Thyroid Disorders Community
tsh levels, thyroid was removed
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

tsh levels, thyroid was removed

My thyroid was completely removed so why are my tsh levels being tested.  My doctor lowered my dose (armour thyroid) because my tsh was .05 (0.34 - 4.82).  My FT4 was 1.19 ( 0.45-1.63).  They did not test FT3.   Isn't my FT4 reading more important?  I have no thyroid gland so what is the TSH regulating?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
219241_tn?1357815389
The TSH comes from your pituitary gland, so they test it to see if the conversion is still happening. If your body does not stimulate the TSH even without your thyroid getting the message, then your body will not know to trigger the T4 into your body to convert it to T3. Only a small percent is made in the thyroid, the rest of the T3 being converted in your kidneys, liver and elsewhere.
  So it is still important to know what is taking place. Your doctor probably felt you were starting to go a bit hyper and brought your level down to counter that.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables, so that it is inadequate as a diagnostic, by which to determine dosage of medication.  When you are on thyroid meds, very frequently the TSH is suppressed to the low end of the range or below.  This does not mean that you are hyper, necessitating reduced medication.  Many doctors misunderstand this.  You are hyper only if you have hyper symptoms from excessive FT3 and FT4 levels.   Your FT4 is not excessive, and you don't really know the most important test, FT3.

You did not indicate whether you still have hypo symptoms or not.  If you do , in my opinion the best way to treat a thyroid patient is to test and adjust the actual biologically active thyroid hormones, FT3 and FT4, with whatever meds are required to alleviate symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Frequently this requires that FT3 be adjusted into the upper part of its range and FT4 to at least midpoint of its range.  The most difficult part of this is finding a doctor that will agree to treat your symptoms this way without being constrained by TSH results.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach