Thyroid Disorders Community
water retention
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

water retention

hey everyone, Well I'm on Armour thyroid 30mg I feel really pretty good, lot more energy and clear headed and my joints don't hurt like they use to, But I retain lots of water, I can loose 3 pounds in one morning or gain 4 pounds, I can tell when I gain water weight my feet feel fat and my legs feel heavy, I've been trying to do alot of walking and drinking dandelion tea which helps, but can't understand why I'm retaining water. Any thoughts? thanks debbie
17 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Water retention is a symptom of hypothyroidism. I found this online from the about website "Help for Bloating/Water Retention in Thyroid Patients" and i'm going to try it.

"Many thyroid patients experience water retention and bloating, even when receiving treatment for hypothyroidism. Martha wrote in to share her solution:

Just wanted to share this with you...one of my problems with hypothyroidism is water retention, despite the 80 ounces of water I drink daily. My doctor suggested I try 16 oz. unflavored Pedialyte mixed with 48 oz. water and drink this mixture two consecutive days weekly. After the first day, I noticed a significant difference! After the second day, I weighed 1.5 lbs. less. Water retention isn't a problem for me anymore!!! Maybe this will help others. Thanks for your inspiration and support. ~ Martha B.
A great idea from Martha!"
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hey thankyou for that info, I will try it,, and hopefully it will work. thanks again.debbie
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
You might want to look into other medications you're taking. I've been on benazepril for blood pressure for over 20 years and have had periods of horrible fluid retention (long before hypo set in), but recently, over a few months the swelling was so bad, I couldn't even get shoes on 1/2 the time.  

A complete heart work up and ultrasound on my legs showed that there were no heart related issues that would cause the swelling.  My pcp finally told me to cut my benazepril in 1/2, so I did; almost immediately, the swelling in my feet decreased, but didn't go completely away.  He told me to go ahead and stop the benazepril completely, so I did.  While I do still have some swelling in my fingers, I have very little in my feet now and some of my shoes are even too loose. Swelling is a side effect of some medications.

Also make sure you are getting enough potassium, which controls the amount of fluid in your body.  That's where the pedialyte would come in, because it has the electrolytes, which potassium is one.

Make sure your thyroid levels are adequate, since fluid retention is a symptom of hypothyroidism, even though it can be caused by other things as well.

Dandelion tea is my "go to" when all else fails.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thankyou that helps, you know I have this supplement called reliv innergize the ingredients are Fructose, maltodextrin, citric Acid potassium citrate, natural flavor, tricalcium phosphate, sodium chloride, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, bets carotene, L-Glutamine, L -Carnitine, OptiZinc Brand of Zinc Monomethionine, ChromeMate Brand of Niacin Bound Chromium Polynicotinate, I can't take the Reliv Classic that goes with this cause it has soy in it plus other vit that won't work with my Armor, what do you think of the innergizer would that be good for water retention, thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Oooh - you probably won't like my analysis of your innergizer.  The first thing that would put me off would be the fructose; that's sugar and any time sugar is the first ingredient, that's not good. It's also got sodium chloride, which is salt...... which *causes* fluid retention.  Magnesium oxide really does nothing beneficial for you.  You need Magnesium citrate to get maximum benefit. Maltodextrin is a starch, usually made from rice or potatoes, but sometimes from wheat or barley, that's used as a filler/binder.  While it's probably not horribly harmful, it's not the best, either, though it's used in a lot of different foods.

Not sure why other vitamins/minerals "won't work" with Armour?  The only requirement is separating vitamins/minerals from thyroid med by 3-4 hours, which you should also do with the innergizer.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thankyou so much for that info, I will look into the pedilite, and go that route, thanks again. I didn't like the fuctose being the first thing on there too, I was suppose to use the reliv energizer in conjunction with the reliv classic. what a waste of money, the reason I stoppe using the classic was because it had soy in it and iodine, which i was told I shouldn't take, I'm suppose to have my levels done in 2 weeks, I'm hoping maybe I just need alittle more armour, beings this is a bit lower then what I was taking with levoxyl. thanks again, appreciate it debbie
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
"I was suppose to use the reliv energizer in conjunction with the reliv classic."  Was this prescribed/recommended by someone (doctor, nurse, dietician, etc)?

There are some supplements that many people with Hashimoto's/hypothyroidism, often are low in.  Those include Calcium, Magnesium, B12, Zinc, Selenium, Vitamin D.  

I get my B12 via weekly shots (I have Pernicious Anemia); my Calcium/Magnesium are together in one pill, but I find taking the rest individually, helps more than most "preparations", or multi-vitamins, because I can get what I need, without a lot of "stuff" I don't need.  

None of the vitamin/minerals I take contain soy or iodine. Read the labels carefully.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No a doctor didn;t prescribeit, it was a vit supplement we bought thru a company, called Reliv thought it sounded really good at the time, actually before I went into the thyroid storm, it really made me feel good and had lots of good energy, I tried using it while on Levoxyl and I believe I spaced it right, and it really made me feel bad, which I don't know if it was just the levoxyl I was not doing well on, I might try again but start out small amounts, and really space it from my Armour. Well thanks again
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
I'm somewhat confused - not real unusual.......lol  

When did you start on the Reliv? When on the Levoxl? When was your thyroid storm?  And when did you start on Armour?

Maybe the fact that you felt bad on the Levoxyl was because your thyroid levels were off?

Thyroid storm? Do you have Graves Disease?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
My storm was well over a year ago, a couple weeks later, I went and took the RAI to destroy my thyroid and noduals,  but I didn't take it faithfully, bought it 3 years ago. I first started with Levothyroxin (levothyroxine) and then changed to levoxyl a few weeks after starting Levothyroxin (levothyroxine), just didn't feel good at all on it. I don't think I took the reliv during the start of both of these med. Well I started Armour about 5 weeks ago, I'm doing good on it, so far, except I seem to be sensitive to heat, I notice the veins in my hands inlarge and I get little pains sometimes. And I didn't have Graves, they tested me for the anitbodies, just noduls, which are still there, not as big, and my thyroid is still functioning, which scares me that the noduals might come alive again, I sure hope not, I don't want to go thru the RAI not that I felt anything, just the thought of that stuff being in my body, bothers me
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Did they test you for all the thyroid antibodies, including those for Hashimoto's?  It sounds like you might have Hashimoto's and the nodules were leaking hormones independently of the thyroid, which is not uncommon.

How do you know your thyroid is still functioning, since you had the RAI?

It's unlikely that the nodules will "come alive" again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No I don't think they tested me for Hashimotos, what is that? I don't really know how they know my thyroid is still working, I thought it was because I'm only on 30mg of Armour, and before that I was on 35 of Levoxyl and I was balanced I guess. My fear is my nodules will come alive again, and I'll be right back were I started from, but you don't think that is possible. I always wondered what would happen to the nodule after RAI didn't know if they would just shrivel up and dissapear, or they would just hang on. Your thoughts? thanks
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Hashimoto's is an autoimmune thyroid disease, as is Graves Disease.  While Graves is associated with hyperthyroidism, Hashimoto's is most often associated with hypothyroidism, but is often characterized by periods of hyper in the beginning stages.  With Hashimoto's, it's not unusual for nodules to leak hormone independently, of the thyroid.

The antibody tests you need to determine if you have it are Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  You need them both, because either can present with Hashimoto's.  Some people have only TPOab and others have only TGab, while still others have both.

Since you had RAI, I'd doubt that your thyroid is producing very much in the way of hormones.  Once tissue is "dead", it's dead.

You're only "balanced" if you have no thyroid symptoms.  You do (fluid retention), so that indicates you might need an adjustment in your medication.  You should get tested for TSH, Free T3 and Free T4. If you can get your doctor to order those tests, then post them here, along with reference ranges, which vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report, we will be able to provide more suggestions.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i don't think I have hashimotos since I've been hyper for over 28 years, and my nodules were the reason. I will be having a 8 week test for my TSH free t3 and free t4 on around the 28 of this month, so I'll be on Armour for 28 days we'll see, whats weird is I get warm real easy at time, which being 58 I could be still in menopause, my skin is still dry but not as dry as before. Thanks so much for your info, I'll post my labs when I get them done, thanks again, your very helpful
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hey Barb, well I posted you my labs on a different spot, I get a little mixed up, I;ll post them to you again here, TSh 3.248 Range is 0.358-3.74 and my Free T3 is 3.2 Range is 2.3 - 4.2 and my Free T4 is 0.7 Range is 0.7 - 1.5 sounds a bit low doesn't it, if so this could account for the water retention and dry skin and a few other problems, my doctor is encreasing my Armour by 15mg on top of the 30 I'm already taking, does that sound about right? thanks, I left these reading same were else on this web site, thanks again debbie
Blank
649848_tn?1357751184
Sorry I missed your post on Apr 7, for some reason.  Hashimoto's can be characterized by hyper periods, due to nodules secreting hormone, independently of the thyroid.  

Even though your TSH is within the normal range, it's on the high side and if your lab were going by the 0.3-3.0 range recommended by AACE, it would actually be over range.

Both your FT3 and FT4 are low in the ranges. Rule of thumb is to have FT4 about mid range; yours if rock bottom.  Rule of thumb is to have FT3 in the upper 1/3 of the range; yours is < mid range.  

Yes, I'd say you are hypo and that could be the cause of your symptoms.  an increase is certainly due.

Because you are increasing your dosage, you should be sure to have new labs again in about 5-6 weeks, as I suspect you will need another adjustment in your dosage.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thanks Barb, in 6 weeks I will be going for another test, I took my first extra pill this morning, and I think I feel alot better already, I was really concerned it would be too much, but so far so good, It is always nice to have a second appention with someone going thru the same as myself, thanks again. Debbie
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
19 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
649848_tn?1357751184
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1390151580
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ