Thyroid Disorders Community
what does low tsh, t3, normal t4 mean??
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to thyroid issues, goiter, Graves disease, Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Human Growth Hormone (HGH), hyperthyroid, hypothyroid, metabolism, parathyroid, pituitary gland, thyroiditis, and thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

what does low tsh, t3, normal t4 mean??

Hi,
Ive tried to find an answer to my situation in other posts but still can't seem to figure out what is going on with me.  I've found a new endo who discovered a Pituitary Adenoma last year. I've been taking cabergoline for it and my prolactin levels are now waaaaay down and healthy indicating it has shrunk (mri is in Dec).
  However my thyroid labs from last week are really confusing me. My free T4 is low, my TSH is very low, but my Free t3 is normal

Free T4 0.7 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Free T3  365 (230-420 pg/dL)
TSH 0.06 (0.4-4.50)

I'm currently on 2 grains of Armour and my doctor is saying I have hyperthyroid labs, but i have no hyper symptoms. She also ordered more tests because she thinks i have mild pcos and insulin resistance (although my labs 4 months ago for that were fine).

Should I switch to Synthroid?
Is my pituitary still causing problems even though the adenoma has (probably) shrunk?l
Should I get a second opinion?
Does anyone have any idea what this means??
Tags: low tsh, Low, t4, normal, T3
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Considering that you have had pituitary problems in the past, I don't know if I'd trust your TSH levels. That is a pituitary hormone. Your frees really tell you what your thyroid is doing, though some endos SWEAR by TSH.

Although your FT3 is fine, your FT4 is not. I would say you're hypo, not hyper.

I think that if you switch to Synthroid, you won't get the T3 medication anymore and your FT3 levels could drop. Remember, Armour is T3/T4. Synthroid is just T4. Also, if you get no side effects from Armour, which is natural thryoid, why switch to a synthetic?

Maybe the doc can add more T4 to your meds. I do not know how Armour doses work. I don't know if you can get Armour with more T4 or if maybe you could add a low level Synthroid to your Armour.

The key question is, how do you feel? Sick, tired, constipated, depressed, dry skin, menstrual issues?

If not. If you feel great, then stick with your current plan.

:) Tamra
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you so much Tamra! I definitely do not feel hyper, and knew instantly when she said that it was not correct. I still have many of my thyroid symptoms, mostly cold intolerance, mental fog, I've gained 20 pounds in the last 3 months etc... So definitely not optimized. I'll talk to her about adding some T4, which I think i'd have to do with another medicine.
Thanks again, it can be so overwhelming looking at these numbers and not being able to trust what your doctor is saying, and it's so kind of you to use your experiences to help!
-Alexis
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848_tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
657231_tn?1421251398
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245_tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach