Aa
A
A
Close
1279613 tn?1271215305
what does my high TSH score mean?
I am a 29 year old, healthy, active, happy man.  I just recieved my blood screening results from a voluntary test and am nervous about the results. My 'TSH, 3rd generation score is 19.5, says normal is .4-4.5.  My throat has felt a little swollen lately when I swallow.  Otherwise I feel good.  Do I need to worry?  Thank you!
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
734073 tn?1278899925
Yes, this is high and need for some concern. Especially since you have the tight feeling in your throat. You need to get further thyroid blood testing and an ultrasound to know more. A visit to an endocrinologist is needed. You could have a goiter, or a nodule, or worse (not to scare you). Do you have any other symptoms of hypothyroidism? You need to have your availabe thyroid hormones looked at (freet3 and freet4) in addition to your TSH level and your TPOab and Tgab antibodies tested for hashimotos disease. Time for a referal to a "thyroid specialist"(not diabetes).
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
No need to worry, but I would go back for some followup testing.  TSH is a pituitary hormone that is affected by many variables, including the time of day when blood is drawn.  This makes TSH inadequate as the sole diagnostic for thyroid problems and medication; however the level of your TSH above the reference range is sufficient to do the additional testing to confirm thyroid problems.  

When you go back, I would insist on testing for free T3 and free T4 (the actual, biologically active thyroid hormones), as well as TSH.  Note that these tests are not the same as total T3 and total T4, which are somewhat obsolete and not every useful.  In addition you should request to be tested for  thyroid antibodies  by testing for TPO ab and TG ab.  These tests will indicate whether or not you have the most prevalent cause of hypothyroidism, which is Hashimoto's Disease.  

You may feel good now, but if it is the begining stages of Hashi's, then you will be facing a period of time during which your own autoimmune system produces antibodies that attack the thyroid glands until they are eventually destroyed and you need to compensate by taking thyroid meds while this is going on.  During the destruction phase, thyroid hormone levels fluctuate more than normal and make treatment more difficult.  Later in the cycle, treatment should be much more straight forward.

Many members here have had Hashi's.  The ultimate success of treatment is predominantly dependent on finding a good thyroid doctor that will treat you for your symptoms, by testing and adjusting the FT3 and FT4 level as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Don't accept treatment based only on  TSH testing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
519736 tn?1253990426
I know this may be a bit negative sounding, but be aware ( i was not ) finding a Dr. to test what needs to be tested..all the things, gimel hit on in above post, may be a little difficult! AND even if a Dr. tests for these things, they may not know how to best treat, or even tell you the tests are "normal"...i have had this happen for the last 4 years. Be sure you see , at the very least, Doc knows the new ranges for TSH ; 0.3-3.0....every Dr. i've seen still goes by the old lab ranges, including an Endo i saw.only tested TSH and FT4, left me hypo. If you're feeling well, no hypo symptoms other than what sounds like swelling, it may be temporary! Ask questions before you make an appointment..how much does the doc know about thyroid problems, how they treat, the labs they go by.and do they pay attention to YOU, not just the lab work!! Do seek help for this, and GOOD LUCK!!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
T3 was below normal(barely) t 4 normal but TSH was 10
what do you think I need to do next?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
What, if any, symptoms are you having?  What were the actual test results and reference ranges shown on your lab report?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
rumpled
Northern, NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
des900
Calicut, India