Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
what to expect from endocronologist appointment
my primary dr. agreed to send me to an endo. I am on 25mg levothyroxine. the only numbers i know is my tsh was 3.87. i have a full hour consultation sheduled with endo. any advice? since being on levothyroxine for about 7 weeks the only think i notice is that my aches are less, is this a symptom. no weight loss, tho, i am a small person that has gained 30 lbs over last 3 years or so. any advice for questions, or what i should do before i go, or what to expect. i have no idea what a endocronogist does. i am 53, thru menopause, and i cant loose weight for anything. my mom has a thryroid issue and has been on 50mg levo. for 15 years. any help would be appreciated. are aches and pains a symptom of thyroid issues?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
i also left off that my cholesterol has skyrocked and so has my blood pressure (always had low low pressure) my husbands numbers have all gotten better while i contimue to get worse. i have read that low blood pressure is for hypothyroidism, i have every other symptom except the blood pressure. whats with that?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
499534 tn?1328707778
Hi there.....everyone's hypo symptoms will vary. The new TSH ranges are .30-3.0 so you are hypo. You also need to have your Free T4 and Free T3 levels checked with your TSH. Very important to get a complete picture of what is going on with your thyroid. You should also have all the antibody testing done for hashimoto's autoimmune thyroid disease.
Testing should be done every 6 weeks until optimum levels are reached.
If you have hashimoto's, then you need to have your tsh supressed to between a .50-1.0 in order for your body to heal and to rid yourself of hypo symptoms.
Comment
Cancel
499534 tn?1328707778
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Thyroid Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
gimel
MI
Avatar f tn
Blank
goolarra
Sisters, OR
649848 tn?1424570775
Blank
Barb135
FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
flyingfool
WI
1756321 tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1204245 tn?1356904325
Blank
898_1
Long Beach