Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Ache Forearms, Shins, Joints 2 months+ some tests done
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ache Forearms, Shins, Joints 2 months+ some tests done

Ill do a summary first. follow with the many symptoms Ive had. also Im 35yr old male

Ive been having a dull ache in the middle of both forearms, and shins for about 2 months now (it is most dominant in my left forearm and does seem to get worse if i massage or overuse, things like driving for long period of time). It does seem to be getting slightly worse and only really bothers me in the one arm. It isnt constant but flares up 3-4 times a day, every day.
If i was describing it, it would be like what a bruise would feel like if you hit your arm on something really hard
only there is no bruising and the pain going from a 0-5 through the day.
I have had a few Dr. visits and had some blood work done. Around the time the symptoms started although possibly before I was bitten by 3 ticks on the same day which started me getting blood work thinking it was possibly lyme disease and was treated with antibiotics as a precaution.
Ive came back negative for lyme, lupis, west nile, rheumatoid,Borrelia burgdorferi Abs, inflamation (inflammation) and most of my blood work was normal although the wbc was slightly low no one seemed concerned.
Im also pretty healthy I work out regularly and eat very healthy tons of vegtables and lean meat exct.

Low marked **
WBC 3.7 4.5-11.0 K/mm3 Low Final G**
RBC 5.25 4.20-6.10 M/uL Normal Final G
HGB 15.2 11.6-17.6 g/dL Normal Final G
HCT 46.2 34.1-50.9 % Normal Final G
MCV 88.0 80.5-96.2 fL Normal Final G
MCH 29.0 27.7-33.1 pg Normal Final G
MCHC 32.9 33.0-36.1 g/dL Low Final G**
RDW 12.8 11.0-15.9 % Normal Final G
PLATELET 158 125-400 K/mm3 Normal Final G
MPV 11.8 9.3-12.0 fL Normal Final G
DIFFERENTIAL AUTOMATED Normal Final G
NEUTROPHIL % 63.2 % Normal Final G
LYMPHOCYTE % 19.9 % Normal Final G
MONOCYTE % 12.1 % Normal Final G
EOSINOPHIL % 4.3 % Normal Final G
BASOPHIL % 0.5 % Normal Final G
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE% 0.0 % Normal Final G
NEUTROPHIL # 2.4 1.8-9.0 K/mm3 Normal Final G
LYMPHOCYTE # 0.7 0.1-4.4 K/mm3 Normal Final G
MONOCYTE # 0.5 0.1-1.3 K/mm3 Normal Final G
EOSINOPHIL # 0.2 0.0-0.7 K/mm3 Normal Final G
BASOPHIL # 0.0 0.0-0.2 K/mm3 Normal Final G
IMMATURE GRANULOCYTE# 0.0 0.0-0.1 K/mm3 Normal Final G

Ive also had genetic testing done (completely unrelated) about a year ago and had nothing negative and have no negative family history.

symptoms over the last 2 months some now gone/prob unrelated?
-I started having the ache in my arms about 2 months ago and just thought it was something from working out
was checked for lyme due to a few tick bites and started having other symptoms, possibly unrelated
-I also often get pain under left shoulder blade usually from working out to much
-about 1 month ago I had very sore back upper and lower and made my whole spine ache. this seems to have gone away for about a week now and was prob un related.
-this week my left arm ache has been worse and i also was very sick with something like a bronchitus (bronchitis), fever chills
and am having ache behind my left elbow and in armpits about where my lymph nodes would be.
-im also getting some slight stomach cramping around the lower left rib cage

- my only pre existing condition is an epididimal cyst on my left side, ive noticed no change there but does cause some radiating pain if i run to often.

Im currently trying to get a 4th dr visit and pushing for more tests or an mri before going in if possible and im looking for ideas on what it could be to inquire on. Im so tired of feeling like crap every day any help is much appreciated.


Tags: forearm, ache, lyme, forearm ache, shin ache
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks for the response, my aching is more in the middle of my legs and forearms and seems to radiate from there. It feels like my bones are what ache.

I have another dr appt tomorrow morning, I'm not expecting much to happen though besides scheduling more tests.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top General Health Answerers
1268057_tn?1431952537
Blank
Londres70
France
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Nelson, New Zealand
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ