Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Blood Count
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood Count

My brother is 21 and for the past month has been feeling abnormal.  He is experiencing extreme tiredness, weakness, loss of appetite.  He had blood work done and according to the doctor his WBC and RBC's are high.  

December 14    WBC            6.8
               RBC            5.97
               Hemoglobin     17.3
               Platelet       236

January 3      WBC            8.5
               RBC            6.15H
               Hemoglobin     17.4
               Platelet       198

Because of his counts the doctor is sending him to a hemotologist for further testing.  

We are scared that it could be leukemia, please if anyone has sugeestions let us know!!

He did have an EKG done and it showed sinus arithemia (which is a skip in the heart but we don't know if that is related)
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
13167_tn?1327197724
I have my CBC numbers from a blood test last month,  and here are the normal ranges given at North Austin Medical Center on my lab sheet:

WBC Normal Range - 4.8 - 10.8 k/mm3
RBC Normal Range -  4.20 - 5.40 k/mm3
Platelet Normal Range 150 - 450 k/mm3
Hemoglobin Normal Range 12 - 16


All his numbers look like they're in the normal range,  or just slightly outside.

Prayers and best wishes - you may want to look up CBC on the web and see if you find different "normal" ranges.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
could be just anemia,  I believe with lukemia the white blood cell count is way off the charts.... best wishes,
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ
1622896_tn?1426267159
Blank
bobdylan1958
Somewhere ?, United Kingdom