Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Blood Work - High Platelet Count and others - Help
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood Work - High Platelet Count and others - Help

I had my blood work done a few weeks back and my doctor said my platelet count was high.  I went back today to have them checked again so I should know the results in a few days, but I wanted to give some more info and ask a possible reason for the higher levels?

Here are what I was high in

Platelet Count was 643 (140-400 Thousand/uL) is normal, so as you can see I am much higher than 400.
Red Blood Cell Count was 5.30 (3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL)
Hemoglobin was 17.0 (13.5-15.5 g/dL)
Hematocrit was 50.0 (38.5-45.0%)

Do these things combined, or alone strike a bell for a possible problem?
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for writing to the forum!
Severe dehydration can cause a high cell count. Another possibility is myeloproliferative disorders of the bone marrow.
Myeloproliferative disorders include:
• Polycythemia vera -- occurs when the bone marrow produces too many blood cells, especially red blood cells
• Essential thrombocytosis -- occurs when the body produces too many platelet cells, which help blood to clot. Clots can block blood vessels leading to heart attack or stroke.
• Primary or idiopathic myelofibrosis (also known as myelosclerosis) -- occurs when the bone marrow produces too much collagen or fibrous tissue in the bone marrow. This reduces bone marrow's ability to produce blood cells.
• Chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) -- cancer of the bone marrow that produces abnormal granulocytes (a type of white blood cell) in the bone marrow
Refer: http://www.medhelp.org/tags/show/123403/Chronic-myelogenous-leukemia-CML

It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Wait for the results. If the high values persist consult a hematologist ASAP. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I got the results and they came down to the 575 range. My doc said wait another 3 months and have them tested again.  Said to also drink a lot of water.  Guess I'll play it like that and see what happens.

Thanks for the informative info!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1268057_tn?1399131913
Blank
Londres70
France
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC