Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Borderline Labs MCV, etc.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Borderline Labs MCV, etc.

Question - I know these values are involved in anemia but they are still within the range of normal (barely) since they are pretty much all low is this worth going to the doc about?

lab values
reb (normal) 4.83 ref: 3.8 - 5.1
mcv 80    ref:  80-98
mch 27.0   ref:   27.0 - 34.0
mchc 33.7  ref:  32.0 - 36.0
rdw 17.3   ref:  11.7 - 15.0
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar dr m tn
Hi,

I don’t think it’s worth going to the doctor for the same as you already see that the lab reports are absolutely normal even if they are on the lower side of normal. It’s definitely worth visiting if you are having some symptoms of anemia which are troubling you, otherwise you don’t need to.

I hope that helps. Please do keep me posted. Kind Rgds.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
Gemfly
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Nelson, New Zealand
1780921 tn?1416842066
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ