Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
CBC W/ DIFF and PLT
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

CBC W/ DIFF and PLT

I had blood work done on 8/10/2010 for CBC W/Diff and PLT. My RBC was 5.52 Ref Range 3.80 - 5.10, also MCV 70.7 Ref Range 80.0 - 100.0, MCH 22.4 Ref Range 27.0 - 33.0, MCHC 31.7 Ref Range 32.0 - 36.0, RDW 17.3 Ref Range 11.0 - 15.0 Does any of this mean that there is a problem?
Related Discussions
4 Comments
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
A high RDW and low MCV is seen in iron deficiency anemia and thalassemia trait. A high RDW and normal MCV is seen in Vit B12 and folic deficiency. A high RBC count could be due to high demand as in anemia or due to polycythemia.
You should repeat the tests after a week. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral to a hematologist.
Hope this helps. Take care!
Blank
1268057_tn?1399131913
Sounds like some type of anemia.  

Any medical conditions and medications?  

Did you get a serum Iron Panel done as well?

I would recommend repeating the labs PRIOR to consulting a Hematologist.  
Blank
1413627_tn?1281841131
Thank you for your responses. Around 30 years ago I was diagnosed Thalasemia Minor.
I have many medical condtions and medications. I was also diagnosed with Antiphosphilipid antibody syndrome, Lupus, Type II Diabetes, Hypothyroidism, OA & RA, Degenerative Disc Disease (2 disc removed in neck and 3 in lower back) , Vascular problems in the legs, GERD and stomach ulcers, High Blood Pressure, High Cholestral (allergic to statins, so not on anything last test showed 339) I also have 2 tears in my right shoulder with spurs, and recently I was diagnosed with mitochrondrial disease.
My meds are: Warfarin 6 mg. daily, Verapamil 40mg 2x day, Dipyridamole (persantine) 75 mg 2 x day, Levothyroxine 100mcg, Diovan 80mg & Loratab as needed.
Blank
1268057_tn?1399131913
I am surprised your labs are not worse than they are.  Between the Lupus, RA, Mitochrondrial Disease, stomach ulcers, and Thalasemia Minor it is difficult to say which is causing the abnormal lab counts and the other question is maybe this your baseline; normal for you (related to the multiple diagnoses).  

Have the labs repeated in a week, and if they are the same or worse, consult a Hematologist, especially with all you have going on.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank