Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Does scar tissue from pneumonia go away?
I had pneumonia pretty bad when I was about 5 and was wondering if it would still show up on a ct scan? I'm now a 32 year old male.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello,
Pneumonia is an inflammatory illness of the lung. When an infection develops, there is an inflammation of the air passages beyond the windpipe. Part of our immune response results in the formation of mucus and catarrh, which takes a couple of weeks to clear. If the attacking bacteria or virus is particularly aggressive, or we are run down and immuno-suppressed, the bug may multiply rapidly to invade a whole area of lung tissue. This may occur in an entire lobe of the lung or be scattered throughout both lungs in bronchopneumonia. When the lining (pleura) of the lung becomes affected, the infective process will cause the lung to adhere to the pleura to produce the pain of pleurisy. Then, as the condition becomes walled off by our defending white blood cells, the inflammatory response will sometimes result in scarring. It is equally likely that an area of infection within the lung will be contained by the body's immune response and that scar tissue will develop. These changes will often produce an appearance of thickening, or scarring, on an X-ray of the chest.
In time, the infection and inflammatory response will subside. The scarring will diminish steadily as time goes by in most of cases but in some cases it does not entirely disappear throughout the life or most of the life. Hope  it helps.Regards.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
The reason I ask is because, I had a ct w/contrast of the head and neck. The Doc said that I have shotty nodes in the neck area. Did not specify what region. She didn't seem concerned about them so much. She then stated that the ct showed somthing in the upper lobes of the lungs and asked if I had ever had a bad case of pneumonia. When I was about five I told her. She had me schedule another ct on my chest, that's in about a week. I originally went to the ENT because of a persistant pain in my right throat that causes irritation to my right ear for three months now. It comes and goes but I feel it every day. I also feel noduals in the throat area and on the back of my head and neck. I have no symtoms of infection and feel good. So I was curious if what she saw could still be scar tissue of is these are symtoms of somthing more serious. I have Gurd for several years now and am taking Prilosec for a few weeks. The Doc says maybe Gurd is whats causing the refered ear pain. Thanks for the response, I'm just trying to figure this out and move forward.  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top General Health Answerers
1415174 tn?1453246703
Blank
CA
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
4851940 tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
Avatar universal
Blank
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC