Undiagnosed Symptoms Expert Forum
Help Interpret Lab Results & Symptoms.
About This Forum:

Topics covered include , breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Help Interpret Lab Results & Symptoms.

Ok, for starters I am a 27 year old male who has always been extremely healthy. I consider being real sick a common cold. Now, about 10 days ago I had a stuffy nose, and I started to feel what I can best describe as a cold electric like sensation that I could feel in every part of my body. I'm talking head, legs, chest, butt, feet, groin etc. Right away, I became extremely nervous and started to stress and my anxiety was definitely elevated. These sensations dont last more than 1 to 2 seconds. At times I feel them every 30 seconds for a few minutes. Other times I dont feel them for what feels like an hour or more. But, I have felt them everyday.

Just this past Friday, I went to the ER beacuse I thought I was experiencing head pressure. They ordered  a CAT SCAN and took about 4 or 5 vials of blood. The CAT SCAN came back and said CT brain without contrast is normal. No edema, hemorrhage, or mass effectis found. The ventricles are normal. Visualized sinuses and mastoid air cells are clear. IMPRESSION: Normal brain.


My blood results all cam back normal except for my LYMPHOCYTES which came in at 15 and 17-45 was considered normal range on results. My WBC came back at 8.5 and the range of normal was considered to be 3.4 - 11.0. My RBC came back at 5.60 and the range of normal was considered to be 4.00 - 5.70. My HGB came back at 17.0 and range of normal was considered to be 13.0 - 17.2. I can post the rest if needed to better interpret the blood results. The lab resutls showed normal range for PTT, PROTIME, CBC,HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW, Pit Ct, MPV, Diff. Type, Neutrophills, Monocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils, Abs. Neuts, Abs. Lymph, BUN, CO2, GLCUOSE, CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM, SODIUM

Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Low lymphocytes can be due to a viral infection.  Repeating the blood count should be done to ensure it has normalized.  If not, a hematology referral can be done.

I would also test for B12 disorders, diabetes and the thyroid.  If the tests remain non-revealing, a referral to a neurologist can be considered.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
www.kevinmd.com
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
CONTINUED...

Anyways, I guess me seeing that my Lymphocytes were low still has me worried even though everything else came out in the normal range. I'm still feeling these shock like sensations and of course im streesed out. I dont have any other symptoms except for these shock like sensatons. When in the ER the doctor performed what I guess to be a standard neurological exam. He said that neurologically and overall I was perfectly healthy. I would assume if he saw anything from the CAT SCAN or the Lab Results he would have ordered more tests, but he discharged me and said to stop stressing and try to relax. I asked him point blank that if all my stress and elevated anxiety could cause these sensations and he said it was a possibility. He said to take my results to my primary care physician and that if I keep feeling these sensations to ask to be prescribed some anxiety pills.

Anyways, here's my question to anyone here that can help me and is qualified to help read these results and interpret my symptoms. With my CBC (WBC,RBC,HGB) and everything else fine except for my Lymphocytes shoud I be concerened about any condition, whether it be neurological, disease, etc? Or with the CAT SCAN & Lab Results should I feel comfortable with knowing that I dont have anything wrong with me? Do the lab results conclusively eliminate everyting when everything comes up normal? Of course, except for the Lymphocytes being slightly low. Should I be concerned about the Lymphocytes? What can the low lymphocytes indicate?

I appreciate any and all info. Please help me be at ease.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Based on all my other results coming back as normal should I be concerned though? I do have a stuffy nose, common cold. Can this be the cause of it?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It is an accurate statement to state that if your absolute lymphocyte count is normal that means there's nothing going on with your lymphocytes even if they are slightly low?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank