Undiagnosed Symptoms Expert Forum
Help with Daughter
About This Forum:

Topics covered include , breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar_universal
Help with Daughter
My 13 year old daughter has been suffering with undiagnosed symptoms & is becoming increasingly worse. For a while had overactive thyroid but levels are now in normal range. Has severe headaches, body aches, nausea, slight abdominal pain, back aches, face becomes red hot with no measurable fever, pale skin, sweating, eyes are red and sensitive to light, no appetiite and weight loss, goes hypoglycaemic from time to time, sometimes finds it hard to breathe. All her thyroid levels are normal but very low TSH, low T$ and T3Free, high ferritin level, low complement c3 and c4 levels, low ALT liver function, low hemoglobin, low hemacrit, low hemoglobin, high iron binding capacity.
I would be so appreciative for any advice as we are suffering. Thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1120846_tn?1356043429
It is unusual to have both low TSH and low T4--I would ask for a referral to a Endocrinologist (hormone specialist) to screen for other hormonal disorders.. In my patients I would also think of Addisons diease, juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis (a Rheumatologist may be able to help), porphyria, sarcoidosis, mental health disorders and  various infections especially Lyme disease (here in North East).
Start with these suggestions. I hope this helps. Keep advocating for your daughter!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now