Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
High Iron Levels?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Iron Levels?

I am a 27 year old white male who is 6' 1" and weighs 150 lbs. I recently had some blood tests done and found the following:

"Iron                      183 mcg/dL High
TIBC                    306 mcg/dL
TIBC Calculated    306 mcg/dL
Iron Saturation       60% NA              "


I know the Iron level is above the normal range but the range wasn't listed so I'm not sure how high it is. Also, from what I've read the Iron Saturation seems pretty high. How do these numbers look to you? Should I call the doctor back and have this checked out? Thanks for your time.
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
1501098_tn?1295999404
yes u should go to ur dr..my siser suffers from hemotomacrosis..i think i spelled that right..symptoms are fatigue and a few others..he iron levels were high when she was diagnosed..her blood is basically smothering her organs cause there is too much iron..this is treated by (blood letting) also chemo i believe...dont take any chances go to the dr..
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
High iron in blood is seen in hereditary hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia, liver problems, dietary iron excess, and multiple blood transfusions. Normal Serum iron: 60–170 μg/dl. So your’s is high. Also the saturation should not be more than 50%. Please consult a hematologist. Take care!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1622896_tn?1418684976
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom