Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
How long does it take it get blood test results back?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

How long does it take it get blood test results back?

I went to the doctor on the ninth of October (10/9/08) and he took blood and urine samples. He said that the samples should be ready by next Monday (10/13/08). I haven't heard anything from the doctor's office. Does this mean he found something and is retesting the samples just to be sure? I am suffering from severe intermittent lightheadedness and I am anxious for an answer so that is why I am wondering.
Related Discussions
3 Comments
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi

Generally routine blood tests are reported on the same day. Some hormone analysis and cultures may take 3 days reporting time. Also some very sensitive and less routine tests may need a week’s reporting time. However delay could also be due to the laboratory being far off. Rarely do the doctors ask for retest if they feel that report is not consistent with their diagnosis. In such cases generally they ask for a fresh sample. However if sample is left at the laboratory and has not been discarded then may be used for retest especially if the test can be done on blood that has been stored for a long time. Please consult your doctor and not panic that something is wrong.

I’ll appreciate if you keep me posted about the results.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have my CBC results from the doctor. I found out I have high cholesterol, but some of the other numbers concern me. Some of the results are in the lower or higher numbers within the reference range and I have noted them so that you don't have to spend an hour looking at this post. I will list them below. Thank you for helping, Doctor, I really appreciate it. Anybody else who reads this please feel free to give me your input. I think some of these low levels might be causing my health problems such as lightheadedness.

CBC W/DIFF,W/PLT
WBC 7.2 k/mm3
RBC 5.18 m/mm3
HEMOGLOBIN 13.9 g/dL (Reference Range 13.0-18.0 g/dL)
HEMATOCRIT 41.1 (Reference Range 40.0-50.0 %)
MCV 79 fL (Reference Range 78-100 fL)
MCH 26.9 pg (Reference Range 27.0-34.0 pg)
MCHC 33.9 g/dL (Reference Range 31.0-37.0 g/dL)
RDW 13.9 % (Reference Range 12.1-18.2 %)
PLATELET COUNT 176 k/mm3 (Reference Range 130-450 k/mm3)
MPV 9.9 fL
SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS 54 %
LYMPHOCYTES 38 %
MONOCYTES 7 %
EOSINOPHILS 1 %
BASOPHILS 1 %
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 3.9 k/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE 2.7 k/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTE 0.5 k/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL 0.1 k/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPIL 0.0 k/uL
DIFFERENTIAL TYPE Automated

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL
GLUCOSE 89 mg/dL
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 10 mg/dL (Reference Range 8-25 mg/dL)
CREATINE 0.87 mg/dL
BUN/CREAT RATIO 11.5 (Reference Range 10.0-28.0)
SODIUM 146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.2 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 23 mmol/L
ANION GAP 17 (Reference Range 4-18)
PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.0 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.6 g/dL (Reference Range 3.2-4.5 g/dL)
GLOBULIN 2.4 g/dL
ALB/GLOB RATIO 1.9
CALCIUM 9.8 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 64 IU/L
ALT 16 IU/L (Reference Range 2-41 IU/L)
AST 17 IU/L (Reference Range 10-50 IU/L)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 mg/dL (Reference Range 0.2-1.3 mg/dL)

TSH, HIGH SENSITIVITY
TSH 2.27 mU/L


Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi

The reports that you posted are all within normal range. Anemia as the cause of light headedness is ruled out. High cholesterol is associated with high BP and obesity. High BP can cause light headedness as so also obesity due to inability to exercise or work much. Other associated diseases are diabetes and thyroid disorders. Please get a blood glucose fasting and after food. Thyroid is normal. Random glucose level is normal but on lower side.

I think you should discuss these possibilities with your doctor and the cause for high cholesterol. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted.

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ