Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Low RBC count and high Iron
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low RBC count and high Iron

My blood test results:  on 8/18/09       on 9/03/09

Platelets                         237                 230           (x10E3/uL) Range 140-415  
WBC                              4.9                   5.3            (x10E3/uL) Range 4.0-10.5  
RBC                               3.37 Low        3.26 Low   (x10E6/uL)  Range 3.80-5.10
Hemoglobin                   12.7                12.5           (g/dL) Range 11.5-15.0          
Hematocrit                     36.6                35.8           (%) Range 34.0-44.0                            
MCV                               109  High       110  High  (fL)  Range 80-98
MCH                               37.6 High       38.2 High  (pg) Range 27-34                              
MCHC                            34.6                34.9           (g/dL) Range 32-36
RDW                              14.9                14.5           (%) Range 11.7-15.0

ALT (LIVER)                  54    High        N/A            (IU/L)  Range 0-40
TSH (THYROID)           4.65 High        N/A            (uIU/mL) Range 0.450-4.500
Vitamin D 25-Hydroxy   24.5 Low         N/A            (ng/mL) Range 32-100

IRON Serum                  171 High         157 High  (ug/dL) Range 35-155
IRON Saturation %        65   High          58  High  (%)  Range15-55
TIBC                               263                  271           (ug/dL) Range 250-450
UIBC                               92   Low          114 Low   (ug/dL)  Range 150-375

FERRITIN Serum           N/A                  175           (ng/mL) Range 10-291
Reticulocyte Count         N/A                   2.3           (%)  Range 0.5-3.0

Vitamin B-12 serum        N/A                  626         (pg/mL) Range 211-911
Folate serum                   N/A                  16.9        (ng/mL) Range >5.4


Could I have Hemochromatosis and it is causing my low red blood cell count?
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the forum!
Low RBC with high iron and iron saturation should be investigated for hemochromatosis, thalssemia, hemolytic anemia, and liver disease. It would be good to consult a hematologist.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ