Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Low vit D and Sed rate?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low vit D and Sed rate?

Is there any link between low vitamin D levels and high sed rate?   I was recently diagnosed with low vitamin D levels..13 and started on 1000 iu's of D3.  After researching, I doubled that on my own and am thinking that that still might not be enough.  

But I am curious as to why my sed rate is also high on my blood work...29.9 when it's supposed be less than 20.  My RDW is also slightly high 15.5.

I am experiencing extreme fatigue and bone and muscle pain which seems to be common for those of us suffering from low vit D.

I have been taking the vit D supplement for 10 days and I have bad days and badder days...not really any good ones yet.
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello-
A high sed rate is usually used as a marker of inflammation somewhere in the body. It has the ability to be false positive sometimes. It would be good for your doctor to repeat it periodically just to make sure that the one high sed wasn't a fluke. I personally don't think that low vitamin D would cause your sed rate to go up, as I'm not sure how that would create inflammation that would show up on a blood test. There are some diseases/disorders that cause a low vitamin D count as well. Maybe you should have your doctor do some basic testing to see if anything else in your bloodwork looks off. Oh, and you're right 1000 iu of Vitamin D a day will probably not touch your deficiency much. (I have a Vit D deficiency and high sed rate (31) of unknown cause too) Take care.
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
Anaemia is one cause of elevated ESR (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate). Since your RDW is slightly high i would state this is the likely cause. Vitamin D deficiency does cause inflammation but based on the research i have come across, the inflammatory markers involved are TNF-alpha and IL-6.  Vitamin D council recommend vitamin D levels between 50 - 80ng/mL (125 - 200nmol/L) year round.

From Dr Kaslow's article on Blood Cell Count:

"Random Distribution of Width (RDW)

The RDW stands for Random Distribution of red cell Width. This value tells how consistent are the size of the red blood cells. Newly made cells (reticulocytes), B12 and folic acid deficient cells are larger than iron deficient cells. This is an electronic index that may help clarify if an anemia has multiple components. The high RDW helps determine if there is only a B12 and/or folic acid deficiency (with normal RDW showing the red cells are mostly the same size) or with concomitant iron deficiency (a high RDW due to small and large red blood cells).

Optimal Range: 13

The RDW is often increased in:

B12 and Pernicious anemia
Folic acid anemia
Iron deficiency anemia combined with other anemia
Hemolytic anemia
Transfusions
Sideroblastic anemia
Alcohol abuse
Various less common and hereditary anemias"
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
As said above the RDW is variation in red blood cell size/shape. It can be high with Iron deficiency anemia and other anemias.  Also, you should get your blood retested in a few months before changing the amount of Vitamin D. I was low too but only needed 700 IU per day to get the optimal Vit D level while my husband needs 4000IU. So, 1000 IU is a safe start until you get retested. The question is why are you anemic. Are you bleeding heavily with your periors, or bleeding somewhere else or have a diet low in Vit B12 and/or Iron? If you know what the cause is that is good you can fix it if not you should see a hematologist if you haven't yet gone to one.  The bone/muscle pain is due to a lack of one of the nutrients you are losing or lacking. It takes months to get your bone marrow to have the right amount of Iron and so forth if you have used up your stores. Is your hemoglobin low too? As others have said the Sed rate is non specific test for inflammation and anemia. I wasn't aware there was a link with the Vit D and anemia. But, apparently it sound like there is. You need to find out what  type of anemia you have and then they can give you a B12 shot or Iron or whichever problem is happening.I had iron deficiency anemia and I was exhausted. It takes time to get your iron level back up so be patient. Also, once it is normal that doesn't mean you can quit iron. It will go back down either until the problem is fixed or in my case I have to take it all my life for some reason. One doctor took me off of Iron and about 6 months later I was low again. So, now I take less iron but need some. So, you should keep getting tested.
mkh9
take care,
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I also wanted to mention that kidney disease is also linked to vitamin D deficiency and anemia. Have you had your blood chemistries done as well? The tests BUN and Creatinine are usually abnormal when you have kidney problems. It might be good to get these tested if you haven't yet had them done. If you have a kidney problem you can't make enough erhthropoeitin (which makes red blood cells). So, it would be good to check this.
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, High Sed Rate, High Rdw, weight gain was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC