Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Lump on Cheek
Hi there,

I have a small lump on my cheek.  It has been present for about 2 months now I think.  The lump appears to be slightly mobile under my skin, and not really noticeable unless I touch it.  It is painless and hard.  I went to the doctor and after a very quick examination he told me it was a benign tumor and if it grew any more, it should be removed.  Is this accurate do you think?  Should I seek a second opinion from a dermatologist?

When I first noticed the lump, I thought it was a spot (acne) and thought nothing of it, but it did not develop a head, or go away.  The lump is prominent in the image because I am pushing it to show it up for the picture.  Thanks for your suggestions!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1377776_tn?1279012121
Hey! YES- go see a Derm right away!  Most likey, because it's hard, it is a cyst ( I have a friend who gets them on his lips every so often- them he gets lido, a stitch in the derm's office and he's on his way!
It prob. isn't cancerous- but why risk your life?  If it's a benign cyst, they'll just make a TINY icision and remove it right there in the office- don't wait for it to become something it shouldn't- you are too important!
Keep in touch and be wll!
Nicole
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Avatar_universal
I def agree with NikoK, go see the Derm straight away.
My ex use to suffer from them as did my cousin, All they do is make a little nik in the spot that it is and pop it out, because if they dont get the sack that it is in out, it will just keep coming back again and again. The longer you leave it the larger it will become. They are not halmful, it is pretty much just a blind pimple that gets hard under the skin and cant come out. Nothing to worry about. But that is if it is a cyst. If it isnt, then it probably what your doctor said, and they will probably take care of it the same way the Derm would.
Take care and let us know how it goes.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
A mobile hard lump is generally a neurofibroma (collection of nerve and fibrous tissue) or a lipoma. These are generally harmless. Watch the lump. Do not touch everyday but once in 10-15 days. If the lump increases in size, becomes painful, changes color, bleeds, changes shape or consistency or more similar lumps appear then consult a doctor.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
Avatar_universal
Blank