Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
MONOSPOT TEST BUT INFLAMED
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MONOSPOT TEST BUT INFLAMED

A monospot test cam back positive. However,

CBC is normal
Streptolysin O Antibody is positive
Heterophile Agglutenation is negative
IGG serum test is within normal range
IGA serum test is within normal range
IGM serum test is within normal range

There is a lot of inflammation- CRP Ultra Sensitive is 7.65 when range is 0.00 to3.00
                                                 Sedimentation rate-West. is 45 on a range of 0 to 25.

T4-Thyroxine is high 15.8 on a range of 4.7-13.3 and TSH is 4.00 on a range of .36-3.74.

Would the inflammation, from psoriatic arthritis, cause the positive on the monospot? It would seem that all other tests are negative. I would also ask if, due to none of the IGGs being high, that this also not mean I had it in the past?

Anxiously awaiting your response.    
Avatar_f_tn
Yes you can have a false monospot with psoriatic arthritis. The IgG is usually the past infection so since it was negative for EBV then you don't appear to have been exposed. The Streptolysin O antibody is positive usually with Group A streptococcus pyogenes (strep throat) and sometimes other strep. Do you have a bad sore throat and high fever? Usually,  you can get pus on your tonsils or at the back of the throat too. Maybe swollen lymph nodes. CRP is a sign of inflammation. It could be due to strep or could be due to your arthritis. The sed rate is non specific but is a sign of inflammation also.  You are slightly hypothyroid.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ