Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
My labs are bad and I am really scared
Recently I developed chest pains, shortness of breath and palpitations after a 2 month cold where I took a Z pack which did not help and also my doctor felt I had a Urinarry Tract Infection even though my culture was negative. So he gave me Levaquin to treat the UTI and Cold. That workled but I developed The chest pains etc after taking. I have Mitral Valve problems since childhood . I took a treadmill stress test and the doctor said all is well, same old Mitral Valve problems and today prescribed a beta blocker to take only when I have chest pains. I had labs in Jan. My wbc was low at 3.6 and as of 1 week ago it went lower to 2.3, RBC went from 4.17 to 3.78, carbon dioxide went from28 to 33, HCT was not tested in Jan but is now low 34.3, HGB is only 12.1, anion gap 13 now low 5, My Vit B12 level is very high at 1107, folic acid norm at 16.  I eat Sub lingual Vit b12 like candy. I am fatigue, have double vision but suspects it is nothing bad and, which the doc checked and ordered a mri of the brain. I have tremors, and cramping as well.  My glucose is 104, a little high , sed rate 7, hgb a1c in 2010 was 5.2 now 5.4,  I take 6 fiorocets a day. Does anyone have any suggestions?  I am really scared about the labs especially when I am taking Vit E to up the wbc's and AHCC for my immune system.  I am on a lot of supplements . PLEEZ help
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
163305_tn?1333672171
This is a hepatitis C social forum.
I think you need to post this elsewhere.

I do know that vitamin E will not up your wbcs.
My liver doctor specifically told me not to take it.

You need a good doctor to help you.
Good luck.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC
Avatar_universal
Blank