Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Nightly, unexplained low-grade fever.
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Nightly, unexplained low-grade fever.

For the past week or so (probably more, I didn't really keep track...) I have been experiencing a mild fever (Around 99 degrees) on a daily basis. This seems to happen at night. I'm alright the rest of the day, apparently, except for feeling oddly cold all day. I'm also very fatigued, and this seems to be on the rise. I sleep a bit irregularly, but tend to sleep around 8 hours. I sleep well enough during this time, and I wake up without the fever, but I'm really, really fatigued throughout the day nonetheless.

Thank you for your time.
Related Discussions
14 Comments
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Constant stress and overwork along with fatigue can cause a low grade fever in range of 99 degree Farenheit. Similarly anemia too can produce such symptoms. However there are many causes of unexplained fever.
“Blood tests, a thorough physical examination, and radiological studies (most commonly a chest x-ray and/or chest and abdominal CT scans) are generally performed as a first step in the investigation of unexplained fever.
About one-third of fevers of unknown origin are caused by infections. Infections are also the most common cause of FUOs in children. Any type of infection, from a self-limiting common cold to HIVdisease, can result in fevers. In certain situations, a person may harbor a fever-producing infection that is not causing any recognizable physical signs or symptoms other than the fever. Microbiology techniques (culturing of body fluids from different sites to identify bacteria, viruses, fungi, or parasites) can sometimes identify an occult (hidden) infection. In other cases, blood tests that measure antibody levels in the blood can confirm whether an infection is present.
But infection does not account for 2 of 3 fevers of unknown origin! Cancers are estimated to cause 20-30% of FUOs. Lymphomas and leukemias are two kinds of cancer that often cause fevers, but any type of malignant tumor can be a source of fever.
Chronic inflammatory diseases can also be a cause of FUOs. Autoimmune diseases or collagen vascular diseases, such as arthritis, lupus, diseases of the blood vessels (vasculitis, arteritis) and related conditions may cause fevers. In addition, some diseases that lead to a chronic inflammatory process in one or more regions of the body (an example is sarcoidosis) can be a source of unexplained fever.
Rare causes of unexplained fevers include (but are not limited to) taking certain medications, adrenal disease, hematomas, hyperthyroidism, pulmonary emboli , and previously undetected thrombophlebitis.”
Please refer: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=53595
Please consult your doctor. Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Unfortunately seeing a doctor when my illness is so vague is out of the question. Just the amounts of tests and visits is far more than I can afford, let alone medication. Please help me. If I can narrow down the possibilities, I can probably afford it. But when the answer can be pretty much everything, it really isn't possible.

Related to infections, as of an hour or so ago, I began to have a slightly sore throat. This had, however, not been present the rest of the week, and I'd been quite fine. How likely is it that an infection is causing the fever when the fever is only present at night? I kept measuring my temperature today several times (I'll make a point of doing so more constantly tomorrow), and the fever was not there in the time I took my temperature in the day. By night, though, it became constant. Also, this level of fatigue I generally associate with higher fevers (37.4 C was my measured peak today, or 99.32).

As far as cancer goes, I'm not sure what to look for. I know fatigue is one thing, but I've had no pains. Only slightly higher bruising tendencies (although I always have bruised easily). I also have felt no lumps. I recently (a few months ago) got the diagnosis for fibrocystic disease, but nothing worried the doctor then. I do have a very high history of cancer in the family (at the very least, two of my grandmother's siblings died from cancer, and I'm sure there's more cases in more distant relatives), but what should I look for? All I know is of the fatigue and weakness, but so many more things could cause that. The only other complaint I have is a months-old pain in my shoulders, especially the right one (this has already led to my losing a significant amount of strength on the more affected arm), but.. I'm not sure if that would have any bearing upon this.

Autoimmune disease... well... that's possible too. I have less family history of that (two cousins), but it could be. That might cause the joint and muscle pains, too..?

Other than that, all I can think of is that my blood pressure has been a few points lower than normal (90-100 / 50-60 instead of 110 / 70), but my pulse has remained a more or less normal 90-100 in average. A few red dots (tiny things, no bumps) appeared on my feet a few days ago, or at least that's when I noticed them, but I don't think I got any new ones.

Please help.

Thank you
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi

Thanks for keeping me posted. You definitely need to check why you bruise easily, like low platelets or low Vitamin K in the body. You could see your physician and run blood tests for Lupus or rheumatoid arthritis - including an ANA level and rheumatoid factor.  Other tests to consider would be a blood count (to evaluate for platelet dysfunction that can lead to bruising), hemoglobin levels as well as markers of inflammation (i.e. a sedimentation rate or C-reactive protein).  Generally raised bruises point to autoimmune diseases. In your case autoimmune disorder has a good chance with a history of bruising and joint pain.

Please consult your physician and many problems can be excluded by a physical examination by the doctor. The tests I mentioned have to be done. I am not sure whether any tests were done for your shoulder pain. Sore throat that started now cannot be the cause of fever you have had for so long.

Please let me know if there is any thing else.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am a 57 year old male.  I too am having a problem of Low Grade Fever at night.  They go from 99.4 to 99.7 Degrees Farenheit.  I have been to the Doctors had Blood Test, Chest X-rays ect.  I had a Fusion on my back from S-1 to T-8 Posterior and S-1 to L-5 Anterier.

After I had this surgery about 4 month later these fever started.  Does anyone know if it could be the Instramentation (screw and rods) that is in my back.  I would appreciate any help.

Thank you
Scartissue  
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the forum!
Infection of the screws and rods should definitely be looked into. However if they get infected, you would also feel pain and discomfort at the site of implantation.
Since you had surgery recently, I would say look at other common post surgical causes like anemia and electrolyte imbalance as the cause of evening rise of temperature. Tuberculosis of the spine is another common cause. Most labs have a fever panel to rule out most diseases that can cause persistent low grade fever. You should opt for this.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you so much for your input for my low grade fevers.  I too think it is the rods and screws.  I guess I should of elaborated a little more.  I can feel the rod and the screws when I lay on my right or left side.  There is always pain that radiates out from the top of the fusion and it always hurts.  I have been trying Epidural Blocks (SNRB) Selective Nerve Root Blocks or Tranforaminals.  They relieve the pain but as soon as I lay down on either side the pain starts and the fevers happen.  The injections keep the pain from radiating and I am able to do more things.  But when night time comes here comes those low grade fevers as a matter a fact I feel like I have one right now my face is burning up and it is 2:15 in the afternoon.  I should also say it is not from the Cortisone as these fever happen with or without the injections.

I will be seeing my Doctor soon and I am going to discuss what you suggest about infection of the rods and screws.  And will keep you posted.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well I do have the results of my Bolld Test for my fevers. The only ones that came back high or low are as follows:
Chloride 97  with a range of (101-111)
CO2       33      "   "    "       "   (22-32)
RDW      17.4                         (11.5-14.5)
Lymphocyte% 15.7               (24-44)
ABS Neutrophil  7.1              (1.5-6.6)

ESR        23                            (0-15)

C Reactive Protein  3.6        (0.0-0.8)
                                                 Unit: mg/dl

And the test that were run were : Comp. Metabolic Panel, CBC and a C Reactive Protein.   My PCP also ran a Blood Culture and he said everything was ok.  He is now going to send me to a Infectious Disease Doctor.  My fevers are getting a little higher now I had one that went up to 99.9.  That is the first time it went that high which I know isn't high when you look at fevers.  But for a low grade fever it seems high to me.  Well you told me to keep you posted and that is all I have for now.  Oh it seem like the pain is getting worse than it was.

Thank You
Scartissue
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Thanks for keeping me posted!
The C-Reactive protein is quite high and this can be a an indication of infection, inflammation, dental problem, arthritis, increased risk of heart problems, increased risk of cancers etc. A high C-Reactive protein should be evaluated ASAP.
Please discuss this with your doctor. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Doctor Nee.  It has taken some time but all my blood test are back and my Nuclear Scan also.  No infection was found on the films from the scan.  The only thing that came back positive from my blood tests Is.  I tested positive for Bartonella Henselae (sp) ?  They are now testing me for the antibodies to see if it is old or new.  I just had that done today.  In the mean time they have me on Doxicyline for a month to treat it.  My fevers are stll comming now they are 100.6 and 100.5 which I knowm is not high.  I just started the medicine so we will see what happens.  And yes I have cats (two) indoor only.  Well that is all I have for now I was just letting you know what was going on.

Thank you
Scartissue.    
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Thanks for the post. Hope this works.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Doctor Nee, I have read the post's of other people and they have been helpful but I wanted to add another symptom besides the low grade fever (99.0-100.5) every night I also have been having nausea and some vomiting, I have not been able to keep anything down. I have lost over 20 lbs over the last 3 months and have been dizzy and fatigued throughout the last 2 weeks. Please let me know if you have any thoughts about my symptoms, I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've had a low grade fever for a while now. Late night.  I've been sleeping for hours and tired all the time. My glands inbetween my thighs always hurt too. My mom had lymphoma cancer, what tests should i ask run? I also have a mild headache with the fever..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, i have the same was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, mother name was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
My Mother is 63 years old.4 years back  she got throat infection/high fever after traveling through AC train in June month. After visiting doctor and taking medicine she became ok but some low grade fever persisted for some weeks and then all went fine. But after that incident, she use to have low grade fever usually if she do some hectic work. From last two year she developed same symptoms when she encounter ACs for few days.Low grade fever remains for quite few weeks and disappears after some time, But this year she got continuously 99.4 fever in morning and increases to 100 in evening and then reduces to 99.2 to 99.4 in night. During fever she feels fatigue and headache. She went through few following tests


CRP--9.6
Uric Acid -6.0
CBC-All Normal
LFT-All Normal
KFT-All Normal
Urine routine-Normal
X-Ray- Chest-Normal
Whole Abdomen Ultrasound-Normal
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
A related discussion, Low grade fever at any time of the day was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ