Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Persistent Headache and neck pain
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Persistent Headache and neck pain

I have persistent neck pain and headache. I am conscious of it when I get up in the morning and it worsens during the day but is never severe. If I concentrate on something or watch a movie etc the pain level goes down / almost goes away. I also feel I have a slight problem in tilting my head to the right - I feel a pain similar to a muscle pull on my shoulder. I get feelings of mild nausea occaisionally. If I put on my phone headset in the office pain becomes more. I am more sensistive to cold and sound.

I had similar symptoms of headache a year and a half ago - went for neuro check up and MRI - all clear.
Related Discussions
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It's normal that sometimes neuro-system use a part of your body to balance the MRI. I think its the balance that is affecting these minor things. It's okay. Regular exercises of jumping-jacks (slow and moderate motion) can really reduce the symptoms and problems. If it become too much of a problem, contact and emergency group.
Blank
1636858_tn?1307461994
It might be an idea to see a chiropractor as it could be the neck or upper spine problem giving you the headache and stiffness.  Scoliosis of the spine, bad posture or favouring one side whilst sitting at your desk or whilst using your headphones are often reasons for stiff sore neck and head.  Become more aware of how you hold yourself throughout the day and you might just cure yourself.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi!  I had experienced what you experience or worse.  See my post on 6/5/2011.  Here is the web link:
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Womens-Health/Pain-above-left-breast--left-armpit-and-shoulder/show/26094?personal_page_id=1858516#post_6964586.

I suggest you go to see a chiropractor to have your spine from neck and down checked.

Live well!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
what should I make of the nausea. is it common with such kind of pains
Blank
1636858_tn?1307461994
All headaches can come with nausea.  But have a complete check up at your Doctors. (You should have one once a year) and tell him of these problems.  He may refer you to physiotherapist. But I have found the best release is from the Chiropractor.

All the best
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
You could be having two things. First there is a chance that you have compression of the spinal nerves in the cervical spine region. This can happen due to overuse of computers, work involving straining of neck, herniated disc, canal stenosis, bone disease, spondylosis, poor posture etc. A MRI of the cervical spine and nerve conduction studies may be required. Please consult a neurologist. The treatment is to remove the compression. You have to discuss the best treatment option with a neurologist, which can range from medication to physiotherapy to traction, cervical collars or even surgery. Alternatively you can visit a chiropractor or a physical therapist and learn some exercises which you can do to relieve the compression, but consulting a neurologist is a must.
Secondly this could be due to
Scalene Myofascial Pain Syndrome. When scalene muscle is the cause of pain, the pain is referred to (either all or a combination of) chest, inner lining of scapula (shoulder bone), shoulder, posterior and lateral sides of the arm right up to the thumb and index finger. When this muscle shortens, this can press on brachial plexus (bundle of nerves and blood vessels in the armpit) and the subclavian artery and can compress or irritate these structures and cause symptoms such as abnormal sensation, cold extremity, spasms of pain, and lymphedema (swelling of lymph channels causing swelling of arm or leg) in the involved extremity.
Since I cannot examine you and know other related conditions you may be having, nor is a detailed history possible on net, I have listed the various possibilities that should be looked into. Please consult your PCP for primary examination followed by proper referral.
Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
could this be a tumour issue ?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top General Health Answerers
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA