Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Tearing and tingling sensation in the shin after a fall
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Tearing and tingling sensation in the shin after a fall

A few weeks ago I fell outside on my left knee. I didn't feel I had done much damage as all I had was a scrape on the knee. But a few days after the fall I noticed if I just touched the skin to the left of the upper part of my shin I get a numbness sensation and it feels as if something is tearing inside. If I kneel down the pain is severe as if I am kneeling on something sharp. The tingling or tearing sensation can last for a few minutes to an hour and then subsides but any time I touch that area I still have the tearing sensation. Could something actually be torn and what should I do to help it heal. I have no problem or pain walking and unless I a kneeling down or rubbing that part of my leg I would never know there was a problem.
Related Discussions
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I would have a doctor check it out, because long lasting pain is never a good sign, exspecially when the injury happened a week ago. try warping it in an ace bandage to try and see if your body will heal it's self. but I would stay off the leg, and if the pain lasts go to a doctor before it gets any worse.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank