Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
Whats a normal wbc count
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Whats a normal wbc count

? mine is 10.5 is that to high
Whats the normal range?
Related Discussions
9 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

The normal range depends on the methodology the lab is using... normally I think the normal WBC range is 4,000-10,000/ul

Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
Wher di i come up with 10.5 I am sure thats what he said
He said it was a high blood count
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139

Hello,

The normal range for WBC count is 4,300 to 10,800 cells per cubic millimeter (cmm) or 4.3 to 10.8 x 109 cells per liter.

But most labs don’t give a standard reference range for this test. Because reference values are dependent on many factors, including patient age, gender, sample population, and test method, numeric test results have different meanings in different labs. Your lab report should include the specific reference range for your test.Did your lab give you the reference range?

If your doctor is confirming 10.5 to be leucocytosis,then he may be finding symptoms pertaining to high white blood cell count. Leukocytosis may be caused by several conditions including bacterial infection, inflammation, leukemia, trauma, or stress.

Hope it helps.Take care and regards.
Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
Thanks alot
Blank
563773_tn?1374250139
Hello,

Ulcerative colitis is a chronic inflammation of the large intestine (colon). An elevated white blood cell count and sed rate both reflect ongoing inflammation in the colon. So elevated WBC count is often found in ulcerative colitis.Did you have any symptoms of abdominal pain, rectal bleeding, and diarrhea.?They are often found in this disease.

Confirmation is by sigmoidoscopy or colonoscopy.

As you have already tested for HIV and it has been negative,so chances of HIV are feeble.

Pls consult a gastroenterologist for treatment of ulcerative colitis and see if the count improves or not.

Take care and God bless.

Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
I am going to a GI dr
No I have not had the blood or mucos associated with UC
Yes I did have the stomach cramps and Diarrhea thats what made me get a colon examine
At this time I am on Prednisone started at 40 mg a day now down to 30 mg a day and will start to tamper off so 6 weeks left on that.
All biopsys where negative for UC he sent a blood test out to Cali and it came back positive for UC I dont know how sensitive the test are or if it has a lot of false positives.
He is now thinking it may not be UC ?????? Who knows I am worried but nothing that I can do
Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
>
Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
Maybe things will be better with my last blood results
Blank
277836_tn?1359669774
Anyone else have any input????
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
silverfox67
Clifton, AZ
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ