Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
abnormal blood work
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

abnormal blood work

I am a frequent poster on the breast cancer site. I come here to ask about my husbands blood work after he got his physical report this week. He has always been healthy. Here is what the paper work said.

ALT    45 High

Cholesterol 215 High

Triglyceride 258  High

Neutrophils 47.9 Low

The physicians notes says: Labs OK except for mild elevation in ALT (one of the liver function tests) - could be from weight gain. But he has not gained weight. They said to return in 3 months. I guess the reason I am so freaked out is because I have a brother dying of liver cancer. Can someone tell me if we should be concerned and/or what any of this means?

Thank you so much.
Related Discussions
2 Comments
Blank
445362_tn?1206969318
HI,
My best advice that I can give you if you want to research what these mean is to use a good search engine, or even I think look on here for the different kinds of blood tests.
Please do not interpret too much or what not because sometimes things are mildly elevated, or other things can be tied in together. But, another thing, It is sad that I am saying this maybe, but I am going to be very honest. If you think something is wrong and you and hubby have trouble at one place, you can always get a second opinion. Search for lab tests and results online. At least then you can kind of get an idea if nothing else what the tests are for. I am sorry about your brother. I wish the best to you and your family. I wish the best to you , and for dealing with what you are dealing with having to be strong. My prayers are with you and your family, and hopefully your hubby is fine :) HUGS
Blank
287578_tn?1198553444
SickbutEmpowered - Thank you very much. It is very hard right now. Watching him and dealing with my own dianosis. I will take your advice and look around.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
1756321_tn?1377771734
Blank
Red_Star
Queensland, Australia
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
10389859_tn?1409925468
Blank
Foggy2