Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
anemic or not
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to undiagnosed symptoms, breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

anemic or not

Hemoglobin 11.0 (within range)
Hematocrit 34.6 (within range)

MCV 66.1 (low)
MCH 21.1 (low)
platelet count 426 (high)
eosinophils, absolute 872 (high)

does this mean he's anemic? I'm not too familiar with this, does he need more testing? Thanks
Related Discussions
3 Comments
Blank
1548028_tn?1324616046
You said "he".  Most men range from 12-14 hemoglobin.  Why the high platelet count?  I think he needs more testing.  Make someone tell you why.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
The main test for anemia is your fbc and hemoglobin, yours is a good reading so would say no, as a long suffering anemic that is a good reading. There are other things that can be low or high ask for a more detailed blood test.
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
Platelet count is often increased in inflammatory conditions like rheumatoid arthritis. It is also increased in some bone marrow disorders like myeloproliferative disorders (polycythemia vera, essential thrombocytosis, idiopathic myelofibrosis and chronic myeloid leukemia). High eosinophils go more in favor of parasitic infections. Get his stool tested. The other possibility is viral infection, allergy, lupus, hyperthyroid states, hypersplenism, and rheumatoid arthritis. And yes, he has anemia.
It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage without full medical history and clinically examining the patient. Do consult your doctor as definitely further tests are required. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
maatson
Other