Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
wbc 13.5
About This Community:

A community for discussions on undiagnosed symptoms: breathing difficulties, feeling cold, cough, diarrhea, dizziness, fainting, fever, indigestion, itching, nausea, numbness, pain (chronic), paralysis, rash, sweating, swelling, urination problems, and vomiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

wbc 13.5

got my result for WBC 13.5, is this normal? what this means?
Related Discussions
  • blood test (3 replies):
    my blood work came back at wbc count at 2.7 can someone ...[more]
  • high wbc (1 replies):
    i had a viral heamorrage and i was treated now the platl...[more]
  • Low WBC (2 replies):
    Hi, I am 21yrs. old and I recently had a blood test d...[more]
  • high rise in wbc count (1 replies):
    i just had a blood check and my wbc has reached 11800 . ...[more]
  • Low WBC (3 replies):
    My WBC has been low on 3 separate occasions - Jan-2009-3...[more]
1 Comment
Blank
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
13.5 WBC is slightly on the higher side (high but not abnormally so and usually due to infection). High white blood cell count is typically seen in inflammation and infection. It is also seen in cancers such as leukemias and lymphomas (BOTH UNLIKELY IN YOUR CASE). Depending on your symptoms further evaluation will be required.
Hope this helps. It is difficult to comment beyond this at this stage. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources