Urgent Care Expert Forum
Joint Pain and elevated RDW and ESR
About This Forum:

MEDICAL EMERGENCY- CALL YOUR DR. or 911! This forum is for questions and support regarding urgent care issues such as: Abscess, Angina, Animal Bites, Bronchitis, COPD, Cuts, Flu, Food Poisoning, Heart Attack, Mono, Influenza, Laceration, Nausea, Pneumonia, Rabies, Sports Injuries, Strep.

Font Size:
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Joint Pain and elevated RDW and ESR

I have been having joint pain in my hips, knees, shoulders, and elbows for a few weeks. Had blood work done everything withing range except for Elevated RDW what could this mean and ESR...  referred to Rheumatologist. Could joint pain be a sign of leukemia? Wouldn't it show up on blood work? Should I be concerned of elevated RDW???  What can cause joint pain?  Can being slightly overweight be a factor.  I'm only 32 isn't that a bit too young for arthritis?  Need your advice!?!


WBC 7.8--------------------3.8-10.8
RCC 4.14 ------------------3.80-5.10
Hemoglobin 12.7----------- 11.7-15.5
Hematocrit 37.7 -----------35.0-45.0
MCV 91-------------------- 80.0-100.0
MCH 30.7-------------------27.0-33.0
MCHC 33.8------------------32.0-36.0
RDW 15.4------------------ 11.0-15.0
PLATELET COUNT 263---------140-400
MPV 9.6--------------------7.5-11.5
NEUTROPHILS 64----- -------40-75
LYMPHOCYTES 24----- -------20-45
MONOCYTES 11----------------0-12
EOSINOPHILS 1---------------0-6
BASOPHILS 0-----------------0-2
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL 5.0---- 1.50-7.80
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE 1.80--- 0.85-3.90
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 0.90---- 0.20-0.95
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL 0.100-- 0.015-0.550
ABSOLUTE BASOPHIL 0.000---- 0.000-0.200

ESR (WESTERGREN) 54-------- 0-22

Thank you in advance,
Related Discussions
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now