Urogynecology Expert Forum
A question about Testosterone Injection IM
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urogynecology forum are answered by Bruce Crawford, MD, J. Kyle Mathews, MD, and other medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include overactive bladders, bladder pain, fallen/drooping bladder, bowel urgency, bowel prolapse, cystitis, incontinence, pain with intercourse, rectal prolapse, surgery, urinary urgency, and uterine prolapse.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

A question about Testosterone Injection IM

Can a woman administer her husband Testo-Enant IM (testosterone enantato) without the medical gloves on? Is it dangerous the testosterone solution can pass the skin and enter her blood stream and effect her? Is there any possibility (she did the first injection to her husband without medical gloves and after 3 weeks there's the next injection). I know testosterone gel and skin patches can be dangerous for other family members but what about this case? I'd like a professional answer and if there's possible a source link. Thank you VERY much in advance :)
1344197_tn?1392822771
It is not necessary to wear gloves to give a Testosterone injection.  Just use good sterile technique and she should be fine.  In general, most injectable forms of testosterone are poorly absorbed through the skin.  Still good handling practices are encouraged.  J. Kyle Mathews, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
1344197_tn?1392822771
J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Plano Urogynecology Associates
Plano, TX
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank