Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Birth control and period after prolapse surgery
I am going to have surgery in a couple months for prolapsed uterus and bladder.  With this, my surgeon will need to remove the top of my uterus.  I will still keep my ovaries and I believe I will still have my cervix.  My questions are, with part of my uterus being removed but my ovaries/tubes intact, will I still get a period?  Also will I still need to be on BC pills to prevent pregnancy?  I know I can't carry a baby with half a uterus but what about ectopic?  I am done having children and when I asked the doctor about doing a tubal at the same as my surgery, he said I can't get pregnant without my whole uterus.  

I really appreciate your time.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1344197 tn?1392822771
You should not get your period and will not need birth control pills providing the opening in the cervix is close at the time of surgery.  Usually when a supracervical hysterectomy is done, the cervical opening can be closed if you are still of reproductive age.  J. Kyle Mathews, MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A