Urogynecology Expert Forum
False Negative of UTi?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urogynecology forum are answered by Bruce Crawford, MD, J. Kyle Mathews, MD, and other medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include overactive bladders, bladder pain, fallen/drooping bladder, bowel urgency, bowel prolapse, cystitis, incontinence, pain with intercourse, rectal prolapse, surgery, urinary urgency, and uterine prolapse.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

False Negative of UTi?

I am pretty sure I have a UTI since I had bad pain in my abdomen, side, and back. It hurts to urinate and even though I am drinking a lot of water I only urinate very small amount. Since its the weekend I went to the store and got over the counter medicine call AZO for pain relief just to wait it out until Monday comes and I can see my PCP. But before I did that I was in a lot of pain and my mom gave some of her macrobid. I was desperate so I took it. My question is will having taken it for two days cause a false negative when I go to the doctor and get tested for a UTI on monday?
1344197_tn?1392822771
It may.  Macrobid is often the antibiotic of choice for treatment of urinary tract infections.  The usual course is 5 days.  It is possible that taking two days may make your UA negative, however, the doctor will probable have you complete and additional 3 days of antibiotics.  J. Kyle Mathews, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
1344197_tn?1392822771
J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Plano Urogynecology Associates
Plano, TX
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank