Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Orgasm without penetration after surgery
I had a trachelectomy, bilateral sacrospinal ligament fixation, posterior vaginal enterocele repair with surgisis graft and perineorrhaphy about 5 weeks ago.  I was diagnoseed last week with a small hematoma and incision break.  The doctor has requested another 8 weeks of restricted activity with no intercourse.  I wanted to know if orgasm without pentration is allowed.  If not, could I have done any damage by having one? Concerned.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242593 tn?1313867921
Orgasm without penetration is definitely OK. You will not damage the repair if you do not insert anythnig into the vagina. Clitoral stimulation is probably OK. Note that orgasm does cauae the pelvic muscles to contract, so this may be painful, given the problems with the repair at present. Tread lightly...

Dr. Hoyte.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.