Urogynecology Expert Forum
extra flap in perineum following rectocele
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urogynecology forum are answered by Bruce Crawford, MD, J. Kyle Mathews, MD, and other medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include overactive bladders, bladder pain, fallen/drooping bladder, bowel urgency, bowel prolapse, cystitis, incontinence, pain with intercourse, rectal prolapse, surgery, urinary urgency, and uterine prolapse.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

extra flap in perineum following rectocele

Following rectocele surgery I have an extra flap of skin in perineum.  It is 6 wks post op now and the flap isn't getting smaller, it is actually getting bigger.  It is painful and rubs on my clothes.  I still can't wear jeans or dress slacks without extreme pain so have to wear sweat pants and yoga pants.  I don't expect it to get better since it is still getting worse.  My 6 wk post op appt in one week but I am pretty sure I am going to ask him to repair this because it it very painful and still getting worse.  Has anyone else had this?
1344197_tn?1392822771
Sorry to read of your problem.  It is difficult to determine exactly what the problem is.  However, it does sound like there is a problem that needs to be treated.  I would suggest you discuss this with your surgeon again and see what his or her plan is.  Should you be unsatisfied with the answer, I would suggest you see a second opinion from a  urogynecologist.  J. Kyle Mathews, MD
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
1344197_tn?1392822771
J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Plano Urogynecology Associates
Plano, TX
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank