Urologic Cancers Expert Forum
is this related to infection or ?
About This Forum:

This forum is for quesitons about: Abdominal Pain, Anemia, Back Pain (lower back), Biopsy, Bone Scan, Bladder Cancer, Blood in Urine, Bone Pain or Tenderness, Colon Cancer, Cystoscopy, Ejaculation Pain, Genetic or Other Markers, Incontinence, IVP, Kidney Cancer, MRI of Abdomen, Penis Cancer, Radiation Therapy, Renal Pelvis Cancer, Renal Scan, Robotic Surgery, Testicular Cancer, Ultrasound, Ureter Cancer, Urinalysis, Urinary Difficulties.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

is this related to infection or ?

Hi Dr,

What do you think about the following case.

A health male in early 50's, with no family history of prostate cancer.  In his later forty's, annual exam showed PSA were in 1.3-1.4 level.  A most recant one, after 18 month of the last test, PSA somehow shot in higher lever ,  a couple of them were consider took right after DRE or other exam may course the elevated PSA.  Later repeat in a month showed PSA range 4 - 2.5 (a few days after DRE or test involved in a message of prostate).  

Dr consider infection, so he took a course of antibiotics. After that, the first repeat test show PSA is 1.8.  

What do you think about this case? IS infection?  If he is your patient, what will be your recommendation?  Will you still think biopsy is necessary?

BTW, anyway can diagnosis for infection?  Why most urologist will not conduct the tests?

Thank you in advance for your advise and help!
Related Discussions
490117_tn?1210135280
There are several factors that can elevate a PSA other can prostate cancer.  Some of which include urinary infection, prostatitits, DRE, inflammatory problems, etc.  If your PSA's have been in the 1.8 range and then quickly return to 1.8 after a course of antibiotics I would attribute to an infection/inflammation.  Still, a careful surveillance strategy of repeat PSA to ensure it stays low is important.  In most cases of young men, the absolute number of PSA is important, but more important can be the rate of rise in the PSA.  I would repeat the PSA again to confirm the 1.8 and then get your screening PSA's and DRE's regularly.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you!  Your time and advise is greatly appreciated.

If it was caused by infection, then this course of antibiotics take care of problem, then is it likely, need more antibiotics later, if repeat PSA raise again?  Is there any way can test and diagnosis for infection?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank