Urology Community
Aching Left Testicle
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to urology issues, benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Aching Left Testicle

I had unprotected oral sex 4 weeks ago. I have tested neg for syphilis, gono, chlamidiya, UTI.
I am going to wait for a Herpes test. Thought a small lump was herpes but the std doc thought it was a skin tag, I picked it and it became a very small paper cut which healed quickly.

Since then I have experienced a dull ache in my left testicle and lower abdominal pain for nearly 2 weeks. It feels as though I have been kicked in the scrotum.
It is uncomfortable when I sit down and feels achy and like my ball sac is tight. When I examine myself it feels tender and I am sure the scrotum is red or discolured.
Could this be epididymitis ?  
Any help much appreciated

Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

Inflammation, tenderness, and pain can all be indicative of epididymitisor epididymo-orchitis.

Do consult with an urologist and start treatment with antibiotics at the earliest.

You can take tylenol for the pain once in 6 hours, sit in a hot bath for 10-15 min once or twice daily , avoid sitting on inadequately padded surfaces, and drink plenty of fluids.

Do keep us posted on your doubts and progress.
Regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks you for your helpful reply - is it possible to contract epididymitis through unprotected oral sex and can I pass the infection onto my wife ?
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

Yes, it is possible to contract an infection of the epididymis through mucosal contact during oral sex with an individual who has an infection in the oral cavity or throat.

Other causes that can result in epididymitis include reflux of semen, infections of surrounding structures, UTI, etc.

If you are infected with a bacterial or viral infection, you can transmit the infection to your sexual partners during the infective phase.

it would be ideal to practise safe sex (condoms) until you have been completely treated for any underlying or overt infection.

Increasing fluid intake, adding citrus fruits and juices to the diet, avoidance of caffeine and alcohol, and maintenance of hygiene can all aid healing.

Regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
thanks again - would herpes cause testicle and lower left abdomianl aches for three weeks? this is the only std I have not yet tested due to seroconversion..you are very supportive.
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

"When someone becomes infected with HSV the body will produce antibodies designed to fight the virus. These antibodies are specific to each virus, either Type 1 or Type 2, and remain permanently in the bloodstream. However it cannot indicate when or where on the body the initial infection took place, for example whether around the genital or facial area. Also antibodies take time to develop following initial exposure to a virus and for HSV-1 and 2 this is normally up to 3 months."
"Primary herpes infections may cause anything from no symptoms to painful sores, sore throat, headache, and muscle pains. Infection may be much more severe because the body has not yet developed a specific immunity to herpes. More sores will usually develop, especially in women. The person may feel generally sick, usually with a flu-like illness that feels very much like any other viral infection, causing muscle aches and pains and possibly fever and headaches. Often the lymph nodes are swollen in the groin region. For other people, however, primary infection will actually pass entirely unnoticed or will cause symptoms or signs that are atypical and may be readily misdiagnosed."

chealth.canoe.ca/channel_section_details.asp?text_id=1365&channel_id=1020&relation_id=8287

This means that you can have an ache in the testes, but it would usually affect both sides.

Regards
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Been back to docs and he thinks it is Epididymitis and put me on doxy for 7 days.
He thinks an igg test is a waste of time at present.
My left ball is aching  and it comes and goes - he says this is not a symptom of H.
I guess an aching ball for 3 weeks doesn'y sound like H
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i had protected oral sex, what are my chances of having got epididymitisor epididymo-orchitis? i have similar symptoms of left testicle pain
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have finished 1 week of doxy however I am still have pain in the left testicle and lower abdomen.
This seems to come and go. It flares up when driving or sitting down.
Should I go back to the docs and ask for more doxy or just wait until it subsides naturally.
What other drugs will help this condition - it has been over 5 weeks now and is getting me down.
Any advice much appreciated
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,

Pain that is aggravated on sitting down can be a sign of prostate infection. Prostatitis can be bacterial or abacterial.

Bacterial infection causing prostatitis will need to be treated with antibiotics for a minimum of 14-21 days and the course of treatment can extend even beyond this duration as it is characterized by recurrences even after it has been treated. This is because the prostate gland is not easily penetrated by the antibiotics.

Inflammation of the prostate gland can result in pain in the groin and the testes. This is referred pain due these structures sharing nerve supply from the same nerve.

You will need to go back to your doctor and have the treatment with doxycycline extended or switch to other drugs used to treat prostatitis, such as ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin. You can also have a prostate examination done by your doctor to check if the prostate gland is enlarged.

Try to avoid caffeine, alcohol, citrus fruits, and spicy foods as these are all known prostate irritants. Drink plenty of water and avoid sitting for prolonged periods or on inadequately padded surfaces.

regards,
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Urology Answerers
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine