Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Bactrim and neutrophils
I had a UTI that I have not recovered from and in blood work I had low WBC and low neutrophils with slightly elevated monocytes. I still feel I have the UTI and going back to Urgent Care Cnter. I understand that Bactrim kills folic acid. Isn't folic acid related to production of neutrophils? If so is it safe for me to take Bactrim?
Cancel
2 Answers
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

Yes, bactrim is related to reduced folic acid levels, while this is a temporary effect in most cases as levels normalize as infection clears and antibiotic is discontinued. Folic acid is utilised for production of most cells in the body and a deficiency is unlikely to be associated with low neutrophil count alone. I would suggest consulting your treating doctor for a detailed evaluation and suggestion of an appropriate management plan.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your time and information. You are most appreciated.

Caitrina
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources