Urology Expert Forum
Bilateral Epididymal systs
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Bilateral Epididymal systs

I am 31yrs old and have been married since 2 yrs. We planned for not having kid for first year and later extended family planning for another six months. Now we thought that its the time to have a kid.

Recently I am getting pain in my left testis and consulted doctor and he suggested me under gone "Real time ultrasosnography of the Scrotum and Color Doppler Study".

Below are the detail:

Testes:
Right Testis: Measures 4.8 x 2.2 x2 .5 cms. Normal in size and echotexture. No focal lesion. No surrounding free fluid.

Right Epididymis: Mesures 11 x 10 mm. Shows 8 x 5 mm epididymal cyst.

Left Testis: Measures 4.5 x 1.9 x 2.4 cms. Normal in size and echotexture. No focal lesion. No surrounding free fluid.

Left Epididymis: Shows multiple cysts, largest mesures 10x 6mm. Shows 8 x 5 mm epididymal cyst.

Bilateral varicocele seen with dilated veins measuring upto 3mm on valsalva.

Impression
- Bilateral normal testicular morphology.
- Bilateral Epididymal cysts.
- Bilateral varicocele.

Questions:
1) What is the usual causes of above mentioned impressions?
2) Does this problem is very serious?
3) Is there any solution for this problem?
4) Will this problem affect my sex life?  
5) Will this problem will be passed to my child (if baby boy) or not?


Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Narayan
Related Discussions
438205_tn?1240962949
Your epididymal cysts are unlikely to affect your fertility. Surgical removal runs the risk of causing sterility from the side of removal (right or left). These cysts are noncancerous and do not become so.
Your varicoceles are dilated veins draining your testes. Approximately 15% of men have these and about 15 % of them have decreased fertility on this basis. Try getting pregnant and if you do not achieve this in a year, see an infertility specialist.
These findings should not affect your sex lives.
I am unaware of these being passed to your children
S.A.Liroff,M.D.

"This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not  necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition.”



Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
21 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank