Urology Expert Forum
Bilateral Varicocele
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Bilateral Varicocele

I am in my late 30s and have been diagnosed with a bilateral varicocele by using a sonogram with a doppler.  The varicocele is 4mm on the right side and 5.5 on the left both a valsalva according to the sonogram.  I have and entirely normal blood work up and urine analysis at the same time as the sonogram.

Becuase this finding was unsettling to me, the doctor did an abdominal sonogram, which was also completely normal.  I asked my GP to do tumor markers.  AFP, HCG, CEA, CA19-9.  All are normal (very low).

Questions: 1) Is a bilateral varicocele two separate varicoceles or one that can be seen on both sides?  2) I know that a right side varicocele is a red flag, what about a bilateral?  3) Are there any more tests that I should have?  What is the usual cause of a bilateral varicocele?  4) Is it unusual for varicoceles to develope in one's 30s?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
Difficult to say without examining the ultrasound myself.

1) It is likely that a bilateral varicocele is two seperate varicoceles.

2) Bilateral varicoceles are common, occuring in 1/3 of patients with varicoceles.  If all the other testing and imaging are negative, it is unlikely that a serious cause is behind the varicocele.

3) One can consider a semen analysis - since uncommonly varicoceles are associated with infertility.  

As for the cause of varicoceles, I will quote from UptoDate:
"The left spermatic (gonadal) vein is one of the longest veins in the body, entering the left renal vein at a perpendicular angle. The intravascular pressure in the left renal vein is higher than on the right because it is compressed between the aorta and the superior mesenteric artery coming off the aorta above the renal vein, thereby producing a "nutcracker effect." This phenomenon causes increased pressure in the left gonadal vein, which can dilate and cause incompetence of the valve leaflets, leading to retrograde flow of blood toward the testis in the erect position. The venous complex in the scrotum dilates and produces anything from minimal fullness on Valsalva maneuver to a large soft scrotal mass ("bag of worms") that decompresses and disappears in the recumbent position."

4) It is not uncommon for a varicocele to present after the age of 30.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_b

Bibliography:
Eyre.  "Evaluation of nonacute scrotal pathology in adults".  UptoDate 2005.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, bilateral voricacles was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Bilateral varicocele was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Bilateral varicocele was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Varicocelectomy Venous Drainage? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank