Urology Expert Forum
Bladder Neck Scarring following a TURP
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Bladder Neck Scarring following a TURP

I have had three procedures to correct my urine retention problem, that is, two laser and one TURP surgies performed on the following dates: 12/28/05; 4/25/06; 7/5/06. After each surgery I seemed to have good results. However, within several weeks or so after the surgeries, I began to have the same problems as before the surgery. Currently, I can urine, but the flow is somewhat less than robust! I am 63 years old and in excellent health. Could latex catheters have caused the scarring? On my last visit to the emergency room(7/5/06), the doctor and nurses could not insert the catheter into my bladder. They tried four times, but the pain was so great that I told them to stop! My urologist finally can and operated on me(TURP) that evening on 7/5/06. I just visited him this week and he said "I will see you in one year". Are there other procedures such as stretching the bladder neck opening available. Any out patient procedures? Should I just get a second opinion with a more experienced urologist(my doc is young and he likes laser surgery)?
Lastly, are there surgical techniques which show a good prognosis for success in alleviating this problem?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
I am not a urologist, so my insight into this question is limited.

There are some surgical procedures to help with bladder neck strictures, but it would be less likely to be successful with already so many procedures performed.  A dilation may be possible, as well as placement of a stent.  The success and extent of surgery would depend on the location and severity of the stricture.  

A second opinion is always recommended.  You can consider a referral to a urologist at a major academic medical center.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Urinary Catheters was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank