Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Burning/ Pain in Penis and Testis
I'm a 29 year old individual who is sexually active. A few months ago, i had an affair and was having unprotected sex. It lasted for 2 months. Right after that, i engaged a prostitute. I had protected sex but the oral sex wasn't.
About five days after that i had a burning pain when i urinate/also after urination. When i went to my doctor, he said that i may have herpes. So i did the blood and urine test, to check for any STD. He also gave me an injection and 4 antibiotic pills to avoid, if any, viruses that may incubate. A week later the test came out and i was negative for everything. I know that herpes takes 2-12 days to present itself.  The doctor then diagnosed my condition as UTI and gave me antibiotics. Two -three weeks have past, i have not had sex/masturbate. Recently i noticed tiny bumps near the pee hole, tip of the penis, the underside of it.They do not have any weird color, almost the same color as the glan itself. Don't know whether i'm being paranoid or it's always been there. I also have pain in penis and testicles. The burning during urination is intermittent now. I have no puss or discharge from my penis. No lesions on my penis. Last week i did have a fungal infection around my anus. It was itchy and i got more antibiotics and cream for that from my doctor. I'm feeling very tired and depressed lately as well. I really don't know what's going on. Please advise.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
     How are you? STD’s can occur even with unprotected oral sex. But as you have been ruled out with STD’s, I think it could be a routine UTI or a fungal infection. Confirmation of this can be done only upon physical examination and after appropriate work up.
In genital herpes, herpes sores (lesions) usually appear on or around the penis and ulcers or blisters may also be found anywhere around the genitals (the perineum) and in and around the anus. I would suggest that you get a urine analysis with culture done and visit a urologist for further assistance in treatment.
Best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Dr Veena,
Thanks for the prompt response. Just want to find out about the bumps and the tiredness. It almost feels like a fever at times. And also the pain in the penis and testicles. And it was only 5 days after i went to the prostitute, so can there be a chance that the test was inaccurate?

Thank you again and questions  answered will be much appreciatted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
    As I mentioned earlier that it needs complete examination and work up to figure out what it is. But STD panel could be falsely negative just after 5 days of exposure. Also, for viral infections and fungal infections antibiotics do not work.

Pain in the penis and testicles is due to passing of infection in an ascending manner in the urogenital tract.
Hope this information helps.
Best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources