Urology Expert Forum
Could tailbone and bladder pain with hematuria be related?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Could tailbone and bladder pain with hematuria be related?

I'm a 38 year old male. I have been experiencing pain in my tailbone area for about 2 months. If I press on the area it is tender but I cannot pinpoint where the pain is coming from. My GP does not think that it is coccydynia related. I experience this pain daily. Sleep seems to help, I rarely wake up with the pain.

Two weeks ago I noticed that my urine was discoloured (orange). This usually happens throughout the night and first thing in the morning. It gets better throughout the day.  

A week later I noticed pain and discomfort above my pubic bone, through my groin and genitals. After a visit to the hospital (urinalysis and abdominal x ray) I learned that I had red cells in my urine.

Now I am having a burning pain above my pubic bone (bladder area and sharp pains on both sides of my groin. This is sometimes associated with scrotal and genital discomfort. Also when urinating I have a burning sensation above my pubic bone that usually lasts for a few seconds and gets better as I continue to urinate.

Can the tailbone pain be related to any bladder or kidney condition?

My GP is reffering me to a urologist and has ordered further urine tests and a PSA test. How concerning are these symptoms, should I request a referral to see a different type of specialist?
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
It is possible that the pain can be due to a GU disease.  However, it is impossible to say without examination.

Imaging can be performed to evaluate for any musculoskeletal pathology.  A CT scan and/or MRI of the area can be considered.

I agree with the urology referral.  The PSA test as well as imaging the prostate with a transrectal ultrasound can be considered.  A cystoscopy can be discussed to image the bladder for any masses.  

If the urology referral is non-revealing, you can consider an orthopedic referral to evaluate the tailbone pain.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank