Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Cytoscopy necessary at age 38 ?
My urologist is telling me that since I am 38 years old, its time to do a Cytoscopy.  I know that with things like PSA tests, you are supposed to have them once a year starting at age 40 or 50.  Is there some rule with Cytoscopies that they need to be done by the time you're 38 ?  I really ... really ... really do not want to go through the procedure when I have zero symptoms of anything going wrong.  I dont understand why he's even ordering it.  I had issues with 1 day of being unable to urinate about 5 years ago.  There was microscopic blood in my urine (not visible).  I've been 100% fine ever since.  But because of that, and because of:: "How old are you again?"   .... "38" ..... "Ah!  Yes its time" .... he wants to do one.  Thoughts?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
How are you?  What other diagnostic tests were done? Indications of cystoscopy include frequent urinary tract infections, hematuria, loss of bladder control , overactive bladder, unusual cells found in urine sample, need for a bladder catheter, painful urination, urinary blockage such as prostate enlargement or stricture, stone in the urinary tract or unusual growth.  Any of these conditions that are present in your medial history warrant cytoscopy. If you are not comfortable with this procedure, it is best that you talk to your doctor about this. Discuss the initial diagnosis being considered and if there are any other non-invasive tests that may be done. Take care and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
"Any of these conditions that are present in your medial history warrant cytoscopy."

Even if it was 4 years ago, lasted only 1 day, and I have been 100% fine ever since???  Wouldn't those types of symptoms tend to recur over and over until something is done about them?  

I was only unable to urinate one day.  Went to urgent care.  They found blood in my urine (microscopically) gave me antibiotic and it went away never to return.

This was my original question above.  If it was 4 years ago and no current symptoms since, is the Cytoscopy warranted just because i happen to be 38?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
A Cytoscopy may be a good idea if you had any problems.  I had mine at age 72 and was surprised that it was not painful.  You do feel a pinch when the anesthesia is administrated.  It is apparently injected up the urethane by a pen like device.  Ask the doctor to let you see the monitor--it is interesting.  
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC