Urology Expert Forum
Damaged testicle
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Damaged testicle

During an assault 4 months ago, I received a hard blow to the left testicle and was also injected in the left testicle with 'something'.

Since this incident:

1.My left testicle appears smaller than usual and has a 'mushy' outer surface.  Previously, left testicle was slightly bigger than right and hung lower.  Situation has now reversed (left testicle 4cm in length, right is 5cm approx.).

2.The epididymus is tender and soar and seems to generate uncomfortable pains up the left side of my body.  

3.The testicle itself is moderately painful but is getting better, I think.  

4.The variocele problem I already had appears worse.

5.I have experienced lower sex drive, reduced ejaculation volume and reduced physical performance when exercising.  Loss of energy / will.

6.Left testicle is much colder than right in morning.

7.Apparent change in volume of left testicle when going from standing to sitting.  May be hydrocele.


I had an ultrasound.  Results were:

1. 0.4cm left variocele.

2. 0.2cm epididymal cyst.

3. 3 small hyperchoic foci (<3mm) in left testicular parenchyma.  Consistent with microlithiasis.  Acoustic shadowing not seen.  

4. 1.3cm deep left hydrocele.

No other abnormalities.


(a)Could I have epididymitis?

(b)Is there any way of determining whether the left testicle works?

(c)What else could cause these symptoms.
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
To answer your questions:
1) Possible, but less likely given the results of the ultrasound.  You can consider a urine test for infection as well as testing for STDs for further evaluation.

2) You can consider Doppler blood flow studies (which can be done during the ultrasound) to ensure there is no problems with the blood vessels.  

3) The results of the ultrasound may lead to the symptoms.  If there is concern, or if the symptoms are getting worse, you can consider surgical options to resolve the varicocele, cyst and hydrocele.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
Medical Weblog:
kevinmd_b
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
0
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
563773_tn?1374250139
Bhupinder Kaur, MDBlank
Private practice
,
351246_tn?1379685732
Dr. Kokil MathurBlank
Consultant
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank