Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Does an infant treated for pyelonephritis once need VCUG test
My 7 month old son had an UTI and doctors, seeing SED rate of above 80, called it pylenophritis and treated him with antibiotics for a week. Now after 6 weeks, they want to do VCUG test to see if he has any reflux issues.

My question is does he really need to get the test done, because he didn't have any recurrent UTI. I hate to see the baby go through the procedure.

Thanks in advance
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
I think you should get the test done as the reflux is one of the commonest causes of an upper UTI in children and this needs to be ruled out. I do understand of your concern for the small child to undergo a procedure is easier said. Still for the sake of the child, I’ll suggest you to get the test done. I sincerely hope that helps. Take care.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks Doctor

I guess we just have to get prepared then.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC