Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Doomed to live in pain? Had varicocele surgery a month ago and still have bag of worms and pain in left testicle
what should i do? my urologist says they dont know why i have pain in my left testicle. I had the surgery a month ago
and i still feel the varicocele the same as before and still feel pain every day in my left testicle?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,  
      How are you? Usually after a varicocele repair some amount of swelling persists till 3-4 weeks after surgery. There are two possibilities in your case, one it is normal process of healing and the other could be recurrence of varicocele due improper scrotal support.
I would suggest that you visit a urologist for examination and further assistance on this.
Best.


Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
YardBull
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC