Urology Expert Forum
Dribble after urination
About This Forum:

Questions in the Urology forum are answered by medical professionals at Healthcare Magic. Topics covered include benign prostate disease, penis curvature, cystisis, kidney stones, pediatric urology, prostate, sexual dysfunction, urinary tract infections (UTI), and urological cancers.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Dribble after urination


  I'm 30 years old and have recently developed a major dribble problem after urination.  Several drops of urine continue for two to three minutes afterwards every time.  It ends up creating a medium-sized (and sometimes embarrassing) spot on my underwear.  Should I be concerned?  What should I do?
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn

_
Dear Mike,
Post-void dribbling can occur due to several causes. These include urethral stricture disease and enlargement of the prostate. The urine can become entrapped behind the blockage ( stricture or prostate ). It then leaks after voiding. You should be investigated by a urologist. A simple test to ensure that you empty your blader completely can be performed in the office. In addition, cystoscopy ( looking through a lighted telescope into the bladder ) should be performed to rule out urethral stricture disease. I don
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, droops after pee was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, Pee sideways was started.
Blank
5631893_tn?1371312665
A related discussion, Kidney Problem? was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank