Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
E.coli Treatement
After a visit to my doctor I was placed on Doxycycline 100mg to treat Chlamydia, some days later I have been experiencing some tenderness on and around my libia minora. Having once been treated for E.coli I'm a bit worried it may have reoccured. The report on my first infection indicated that it is resistant to Avelox, Cefuroxime, Tavanic & Norfloxacin and sensitive to Ceftriaxone, Ceclor, Ceftazidime, Gentamycin & Augmentin. I am wondering if it is the case that I now once again have E.coli will the medication I'm currently taking (Doxycycline) also address this infection?




This discussion is related to very concerned, please help us.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
      Thanks for writing in. Treatment of urinary tract infection is based on using the appropriate antibiotic for the organism causing the infection. As, your culture & sensitivity report mentions sensitivity to cephalosporin, I would suggest that you take a course of these druga than doxycycline, which belongs to tetracycline group of antibiotics.
Best.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Urology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC